HeaderLeftBoxTop
GateHouse Media
HeaderRightBoxTop

Repository named best newspaper in 2011 Associated Press contest

The Repository was named the best newspaper in its circulation division and nine writers and editors earned 14 first-place awards, Associated Press Society of Ohio announced Sunday at its annual awards banquet.
The Repository was named the best newspaper in its circulation division and nine writers and editors earned 14 first-place awards, Associated Press Society of Ohio announced Sunday at its annual awards banquet.

News writer Kelli Young led the way with three first-place awards, for best news writer, best explanatory writing and best breaking news story.

Young shared the best breaking news award — for coverage of the reinstatement of ousted Stark County Treasurer Gary Zeigler — with fellow news writer Shane Hoover, who also was named best feature writer. Sports writer Steve Doerschuk was the other writer with multiple awards, for best sports feature writer and best blog for “Fresh Brownies,” which focuses on his coverage of the Cleveland Browns.

Other individual winners were:

• Scott Brown, best graphics artist.

• Charita Goshay, best columnist.

• Scott Heckel, best spot news photo.

• Todd Porter, best sports writer.

• Robert McCune, best Page 1 layout.

• Robert Wang, best business writer.

The Repository also earned two staff-wide first-place awards, for best sports event coverage (Hall of Fame 2011 festivities) and for best daily sports section.

The Repository competes in the Associated Press Society of Ohio’s Division IV, for newspapers with a daily circulation of 25,000 to 74,999.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,500 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States. Members of AP include 87 daily newspapers in Ohio.

The AP had previously announced that The Repository was a finalist for 30 awards. Places were announced Sunday for all finalists:

Repository 2012 APSO award finalists, with final place announced Sunday.

General Excellence: 1, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Business Writer: 1, Robert Wang, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Columnist: 1, Charita Goshay, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Editorial Writer: 3, Gayle Beck, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Shane Hoover, The (Canton) Repository; 2, Charita Goshay, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Scott Brown, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Sports Columnist: 2, Steve Doerschuk, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Todd Porter, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Steve Doerschuk, The (Canton) Repository; 3, Josh Weir, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Todd Porter, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Photographer: 2, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository.

Best News Writer: 1, Kelli Young, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Sports Event Coverage: 1, The (Canton) Repository, “Hall of Fame”; 2, The (Canton) Repository, “OHSAA Spring Sports Championships”.

Best Special Sports Section: 2, The (Canton) Repository, “Class of 2011”.

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, The (Canton) Repository.

Best Informational Graphic: 2, Scott Brown, The (Canton) Repository, “Senate Bill 5”.

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, “Mother’s Grief”.

 
GateHouse Media, Inc.
350 WillowBrook Office Park, Fairport, NY 14450
Phone: (585) 598-0030 | Fax: (585) 248-2631