Awards

Register-Mail honored by Illinois press associations

17.06.2016 John Crouch Awards

Register-Mail

Congratulations to The Register-Mail of Galesburg, Illinois, which was recently honored by both the Illinois Press Association and the Illinois Associated Press Media Editors at two separate ceremonies in Springfield.

The Register-Mail was named the second best small daily newspaper in Illinois by the Illinois Press Association in addition to the 23 other awards it received.

First-place awards included General Excellence, News Reporting, Government beat, Single page design, Sports Feature, Original Column and Sports Photo.

Second-place awards included Sports Column, Right to Know, Feature Photo, Sports Section and Newspaper Design.

Third-place awards included Lifestyles section, Single page design and Headline Writing.

Honorable mentions included Feature Photo, two Informational Graphic mentions, General News Photo, Website, Government beat and Business/Economic Reporting.

The Register-Mail earned nine awards at the Illinois Associated Press Media Editors contest.

First-place award winners included Tom Loewy for Features and Steve Davis for Features Photo and Mobile Visual.

Second-place award winners included Tom Loewy for Features and Columns or Blog, Tom Martin for Editorial Writing and Steve Davis for Mobile Visual.

Third-place award winners included Tom Loewy for Business Story and Lewis Marien for Sports Feature Photo.

For more information, visit bit.ly/1ZWFXQl.

Dispatch Magazines publications receive industry recognition

15.06.2016 John Crouch Awards

columbusmagazineCongratulations to the Dispatch Magazines publications Columbus CEO, Columbus Alive and Columbus Monthly, which all received honors at The Press Club of Cleveland’s 2016 All-Ohio Excellence in Journalism Awards on June 3.

Columbus CEO received a first-place award for the second year in a row in the Best Business Publication in Ohio category and a second-place award in the Best Magazine Website category. Columbus Alive received a first-place award in the Best Non-Daily Newspaper category for alternatives.

Individual first-place award winners included Columbus Alive’s Andy Downing for Criticism and Arts & Entertainment, Brad Keefe for Sports, Alyse Kordenbrock for Single-Page Magazine Design and Joel Oliphint for Best Freelance Writer in Ohio; Columbus CEO’s Yogesh Chaudhary for Infographics and AABP Gold for Feature Layout; and Columbus Monthly’s Beth Stallings for Food Writing.

Individual second-place award winners included Columbus Alive’s Andy Downing for Personality Profile and Alyse Kordenbrock for Covers and Page Design; Columbus CEO’s Yogesh Chaudhary for Cover Design – AABP Silver, Tim Johnson for Pictorial and Photojournalism and Kitty McConnell for Technology Writing; and Columbus Monthly’s Betsy Becker for Single-Page Design, Tessa Berg for Portrait/Personality Photography and Beth Stallings for Food Writing.

Individual third-place awards included Columbus Alive’s Andy Downing for Arts & Entertainment, Brad Keefe for General Features and Criticism and Jill Moorhead for Public Service; Columbus CEO’s Mary Yost for Features (General); and Columbus Monthly’s Joel Oliphint for Features (Personality Profile) and Will Shilling for Photojournalism.

Columbus CEO also won gold and silver awards at the Alliance of Area Business Publishers Awards in Des Moines, Iowa.

For more information, visit bit.ly/1Xpvijc.

The Daily Telegram recognized by Michigan Associated Press

1.06.2016 John Crouch Awards

Congratulations to The Daily Telegram team in Adrian, Michigan, on its recent recognition at the Michigan Associated Press Media Editors annual newspaper competition.

The paper was awarded second in the Best Digital Presence category for Division II. The judges noted that the Telegram was successful in promoting a significant amount of content without being overwhelming to followers.

“This honor really is a reflection of how well our community engages with our newspaper through digital means,” said Digital Editor Sheri McWhirter. “We maintain very active Facebook and Twitter accounts and benefit from a local population that keeps an uncommonly active interest in local news and social media platforms. It’s a fortunate thing. It means we can continue to expand our digital offerings and expect a healthy viewership.

For more information, visit bit.ly/1UhgXP1.

Norwich Bulletin recognized by Connecticut Society of Professional Journalists

Bulletin

Congratulations to The Bulletin team in Norwich, Connecticut, on its recent wins at the 2015 Connecticut Society of Professional Journalists Awards.

The paper earned three first-place awards including John Penney for Local Reporting for “Overdue fines add up for libraries, towns;” Marc Allard for Sports News for “Deaths no deterrent to playing football;” and Francesca Kefalas for Arts & Entertainment for “Investment in the arts is paying off in Putnam.”

The paper’s second-place awards included Brendan Cox for both his editorial about Freedom of Information laws and his column, “Call radicalism exactly what it is;” John Shishmanian for Sports Photo; Adam Benson for Diversity Coverage; and Jaclyn Diaz for both feature and business stories.

Third-place awards included Jaclyn Diaz for In-Depth story, Adam Benson and John Barry for Continuing Coverage and Adam Benson for both local and government reporting.

For more information, visit bit.ly/25yUY1C.

The Journal Record recognized by Oklahoma Associated Press at annual contest

20.05.2016 John Crouch Awards

JR

Congratulations to the team at The Journal Record, which recently received a total of 32 awards at the Oklahoma Associated Press awards banquet, including being recognized for general excellence and its website.

First-place awards were given to Dale Denwalt for Business Feature, Business Spot News Reporting and General News Reporting; Brent Fuchs for General News Photo and Sports Photo; Sarah Terry-Cobo for Investigative Reporting, Public Service Reporting and Spot News Reporting; Ted Streuli for Personal Columns; Bryan Richter for Non-page one layout; and to Molly M. Fleming for Spot Sports Reporting.

Second-place awards were given to Sharon Beuchaw for Business Feature and Headlines; Adam Brooks for Editorials; Brian Brus for Feature; Dale Denwalt for Investigative Reporting and Public Service Reporting; Bryan Richter for Page one deadline layout and Graphics/Illustrations; and Brent Fuchs for Spot News Photo.

Third-place awards were given to Molly M. Fleming for Business Feature; Sarah Terry-Cobo for Business Spot News Reporting and Investigative Reporting; Ted Streuli for Editorials and Investigative Reporting; Brent Fuchs for General News Photo and Feature Photo; and to Rip Stell for Sports Photo.

Honorable mentions were given to Kaelynn Knoernschild for Feature, Brent Fuchs for Feature photo, Rip Stell for General News Photo and Molly M. Fleming for General News Reporting.

For information, visit journalrecord.com.

Best of GateHouse 2015 contest winners announced

A huge congratulations goes to all of the winners in the 2015 Best of GateHouse contest, which honors the efforts our incredible journalists put into covering their communities.

Special recognition goes to our Editor of the Year, Paul Pronovost, for his amazing leadership at the Cape Cod Times in Hyannis, Massachusetts.

This year’s contest included changes to many existing categories and the addition of several new categories, including

  • Audience Interaction
  • Best Use of Digital Tools
  • Best Web Project
  • Catalyst for Community Change
  • Public Service Journalism
  • Section Front Designer of the Year
  • Videographer of the Year

Here is a video of David Arkin, Senior Vice President of Content & Product Development, announcing the winners of Newspaper of the Year and our Editor of the Year.

For a complete list of all of the 2015 Best Of GateHouse winners, click here, and be sure to check out BestOfGateHouse.com for detailed information on each winning entry, including PDFs and links to award-winning journalism.

GateHouse Media papers named among best in state in Ohio Associated Press Media Editors competition

RepDis

A big congratulations to the teams at The (Canton) Repository and The Columbus Dispatch, which were recently recognized as being among the best in the state at the Ohio Associated Press Media Editors competition.

The Repository was honored with a general excellence award in its division in addition to the 33 individual awards its staff received.

The Dispatch was honored with a general excellence award in its division in addition to the recognition it received for its website and the first-place awards it earned for both its daily sports section, for a special sports section on college football and for its public service reporting on suicide. Its staff also received a number of individual awards.

For a complete list of individual winners from The (Canton) Repository, visit bit.ly/1WBKmKy.

For a complete list of individual winners from The Columbus Dispatch, visit bit.ly/1VYHvL7.

Shawnee News-Star recognized by Oklahoma journalism associations

17.05.2016 John Crouch Awards

Congratulations to the entire Shawnee News-Star team, which was recently honored by the Associated Press/Oklahoma News Executives and The Society of Professional Journalists Oklahoma Pro Chapter.

The newsroom received a first-place award for its website, which on average receives 350,000 page views a month, and placed fourth in the General Excellence category from the AP.

Individual awards were received by Tina Bridenstine, who placed third in Page 1 deadline layout; Ed Blochowiak, who placed fourth in sports photography; and Kim Morava, who placed fourth in spot news reporting.

The Society of Professional Journalists awarded photographer Ed Blochowiak first place and sports editor Billy Brown second place for sports photography. Kent Bush earned a third-place award for his personal columns.

The News-Star was also presented with the Jerry Marx Memorial Award by the Oklahoma Department of Public Safety/Oklahoma Highway Patrol in recognition of traffic safety stories.

 

For more information about the Associated Press awards, visit bit.ly/1smzmDL.

For more information about The Society of Professional Journalists awards, visit bit.ly/23ZQgnF.

The (Stockton) Record receives 25 Better Newspaper Contest awards

2.05.2016 John Crouch Awards
Clifford Oto's award-winning photo in the CNPA contest

Clifford Oto’s award-winning photo in the CNPA contest

Congratulations to the team at The (Stockton) Record, which recently received a total of 25 awards at the California Newspaper Publishers Association’s 2015 Better Newspaper Contest.

Alex Breitler received five honors, including first place in Business Reporting category and second in the Writing category and earned honorable mentions in Sports Game Story, Environmental Reporting and Agriculture Reporting.

Mike Klocke received two awards, including first place in Column Writing and second place in Editorial Writing.

Lori Gilbert won first place in Profile Feature Story and an honorable mention in Writing.

The Record’s sports department received three second-place awards, including Special Section, Thomas Lawrence’s Sports Game Story award and Kelly Jones’ Sports Feature Story award. The team received honorable mentions in Best Overall Sports Section, for Bob Highfill’s Sports Feature and for Lawrence for Sports Game Story.

Michael Fitzgerald earned second place in Column Writing and Clifford Oto earned second place in Artistic Photo.

The Record earned honorable mention in General Excellence, and other honorable mentions went to Reed Fujii for Agricultural Reporting, Joe Goldeen for Enterprise Reporting, Kevin Hecteman in Video Journalism and Elizabeth Roberts for Profile Feature Story.

Other honorable mention awards included Arts and Entertainment coverage for TimeOut sections, Special Section and Best Front Page and Layout and Design.

The Tracy Press earned first place for Sports Action Photo and second place for Special Section. The Lodi News-Sentinel received second place in News Photo.

For more information, visit bit.ly/1TqjWVf.

GateHouse staffers represented on Editor & Publisher’s ‘25 Under 35’ list

Editor & Publisher recently released its 2016 “25 Under 35” list, which featured three GateHouse Media staffers.

The list recognizes young professionals from all facets of the newspaper industry, from newsrooms to production to beyond.

Congratulations to all of the honorees.

Jessica Bennett
Vice president, magazine division, The Repository/GateHouse Ohio Media
Canton, Ohio

Adam Gerik
Assistant managing editor/digital, Journal Star
Peoria, Illinois

Anthony McFarlane
Advertising director, Times Herald-Record
Middletown, New York

For a complete list of winners, visit bit.ly/1SxfZ1d.

Blend elementum consequat lacus, sit amet pulvinar urna hendrerit sit amet. Sed aliquam eu ante a ultricies. Interdum et malesuada fames ac ante ipsum primis in faucibus. Fusce elementum felis lorem, eget scelerisque enim blandit quis.

Massa turpis ornare nec commodo non, auctor vel cursus vestibulum varius hendrerit turpis quiseam cursus.