Awards

GateHouse Media publications recognized by Ohio APME

28.03.2018 John Crouch Awards

Several GateHouse Media publications were recently recognized at the Ohio Associated Press Media Editors association’s annual conference.

Both The Columbus Dispatch and The Canton Repository earned first place in the General Excellence category for their divisions. The (Massillon) Independent earned second place in the General Excellence category for its division.

Awards, by division, include:

Division I
General Excellence- 2nd place- The (Massillon) Independent

Best Sports Writer- 2nd place- Chris Easterling- The (Massillon) Independent

Best News Writer- 1st place- Samantha Ickes- The (Massillon) Independent

Best Special Sports Section- 1st place- Chris Easterling and Dave Manley
“High School Football Preview”- The (Massillon) Independent

Best Special Sports Section- 2nd place- Chris Easterling and Dave Manley
“Massillon/McKinley Rivalry”- The (Massillon) Independent

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic- 2nd place- B.J. Lisko- The (Massillon) Independent

Best Public Service- 3rd place- Amy Knapp- “Meals on Wheels”- The (Massillon) Independent

Best Spot News Coverage- 1st place- Steven Grazier and Amy Knapp- “Stockdale Family Shooting”- The (Massillon) Independent

Best Explanatory Reporting- 1st place- Steven Grazier and Amy Knapp- “Save the Rezzy”- The (Massillon) Independent

Best Full Page Design- 1st place- B.J. Lisko- The (Massillon) Independent

Division II
Best Daily Sports Section- 3rd place- Mike Plant- Ashland Times-Gazette

Best Video- 3rd place- Noelle Bye- “Carly Stevens – Female Wrestler”- Ashland Times-Gazette-

Division III
Best Headline Writer- 1st place- Jeff Verbus- The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter

Best Editorial Writer- 2nd place- Michael Shearer- Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier

Best Feature Writer- 2nd place- Tami Mosser- The (Wooster) Daily Record

Best Feature Writer- 3rd place- Matt Merchant- Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier

Best Sports Columnist- 3rd place- Mike Plant- The (Wooster) Daily Record

Best Sports Feature Writer- 3rd place- Tom Nader- Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier

Best News Writer- 2nd place- Matt Merchant- Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier

Best News Writer- 3rd place- Christine Pratt- The (Wooster) Daily Record

Best Sports Enterprise- 2nd place- Jonah Rosenblum- “Women in Sports”- Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier

Best Special Sports Section- 1st place- Mike Plant- The (Wooster) Daily Record

Best Special Sports Section- 2nd place- Staff- The (Wooster) Daily Record

Best Special Sports Section- 3rd place- Staff- “2017-18 High School Basketball Preview Edition”- Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier

Best Daily Sports Section- 1st place- Staff- Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier

Best Daily Sports Section- 3rd place- Mike Plant- The (Wooster) Daily Record

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic- 1st place- Sean Linhart- “What Christmas Means to Me?”- The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic- 2nd place- Sean Linhart- “The Courts of New Philadelphia”- The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic- 3rd place- Sean Linhart- “Fall Foliage ASF”- The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter

Best Enterprise Reporting- 1st place- Bobby Warren and Steve Huszai- “911-Dispatch Costs Up 48% for County Taxpayers”- The (Wooster) Daily Record

Best Enterprise Reporting- 3rd place- Nancy Molnar- “Midvale Cutting Village Police Department”- The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter

Best Full Page Design- 3rd place- Tom Nader- “NBA Finals/Night of Stars”- Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier

Best Digital Presence- 1st place- Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier

Division IV
General Excellence- 1st place- The Canton Repository

Best Graphics Artist- 2nd place- The Canton Repository

Best Sports Feature Writer- 1st place- Joe Scalzo- The Canton Repository

Best Sports Feature Writer- 2nd place- Josh Weir- The Canton Repository

Best Sports Writer- 1st place- Josh Weir- The Canton Repository

Best Sports Writer- 3rd place- Joe Scalzo- The Canton Repository

Best Photographer- 1st place- Scott Heckel- The Canton Repository

Best Sports Enterprise- 1st place- The Canton Repository

Best Special Sports Section- 2nd place- Staff- “HOF Enshrinee Section”- The Canton Repository

Best Daily Sports Section- 1st place- Staff- The Canton Repository

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic- David Manley- “Road to Canton”- The Canton Repository

Best Feature Photo- 2nd place- Scott Heckel- “Moment with Dad”- The Canton Repository

Best Photo Story- 1st place- Julie Vennitti- “Balloon Classic”- The Canton Repository

Best Public Service- 1st place- Staff- “Epidemic: Stark County 2017”- The Canton Repository

Best Public Service- 3rd place- Alison Matas- “Strengthening Stark County’s Future”- The Canton Repository

Best Investigative Reporting- 2nd place- Shane Hoover- “Only Kenneth A. Roth Knows How Many He Killed”- The Canton Repository

Best Investigative Reporting- 3rd place- Kelli Weir- “Vic Whiting’s Coaching, Teaching Careers Over in Ohio”- The Canton Repository

Best Full Page Design- 2nd place- David Manley- “Sight to See”- The Canton Repository

Best Full Page Design- 3rd place- B.J. Lisko- “Talent Show”- The Canton Repository

Best Digital Presence- 1st place- The Canton Repository

Division V
General Excellence- 1st place- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Headline Writer- 2nd place- Danny Goodwin- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Columnist- 2nd place- Theodore Decker- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Feature Writer- 2nd place- Holly Zachariah- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Sports Columnist- 3rd place- Rob Oller- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Sports Feature Writer- 2nd place- Adam Jardy- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Sports Writer- 3rd place- Adam Jardy- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Photographer- 2nd place- Brooke LaValley- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Photographer- 3rd place- Kyle Robertson- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Special Sports Section- 2nd place- Staff- “The Columbus Dispatch College Basketball 2017”- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Daily Sports Section- 2nd place- Staff- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic- 1st place- Justin Gilbert- “Wind Energy”- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic- 3rd place- Justin Gilbert- “Firefighter Gear”- The Columbus Dispatch

Best News Photo- 1st place- Eric Albrecht- “Beheaded Among the Dead”- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Feature Photo- 3rd place- Brooke LaValley- “Moonrise”- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Sports Photo- 2nd place- Brooke LaValley- “Expressive Effort”- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Sports Photo- 3rd place- Barbara J. Perenic- “Fantastic Finish”- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Photo Story- 2nd place- Jonathan Quilter- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Video- 1st place- Courtney Hergesheimer- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Spot News Coverage- 2nd place- “Kirkersville Shootings”- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Spot News Coverage- 3rd place- “State Fair Tragedy”- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Explanatory Reporting- 1st place- Mark Ferenchik and Rita Price- “Dividing Lines”- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Enterprise Reporting- 3rd place- Dan Gearino and Marion Renault- “Ohio Coal — Digging for Hope”- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Full Page Design- 1st place- The Columbus Dispatch

Best Digital Presence- 1st place- The Columbus Dispatch

For more information, visit the Associated Press.

GateHouse Media projects recognized by Society of American Business Editors and Writers

8.03.2018 John Crouch Awards

The Society of American Business Editors and Writers recently recognized two GateHouse Media reporting projects on its list of 2017 Best in Business Honorees.

Sarasota Herald-Tribune reporter Barbara Peters Smith’s “Catching Our Drift,” which explored local trends that threaten to exacerbate the national phenomenon of widening disparities in personal wealth, won the economics coverage award in the small newsroom division.

GateHouse Media’s “In the Shadow of Wind Farms,” by reporters Emily Le Coz and Lucille Sherman and designers Tyson Bird and Mara Corbett, which investigated the potential health and economic impacts of living in proximity to wind turbines, won the innovation award in the medium newsroom division.

Check out the complete list of winners here.

Two GateHouse newspapers named to Editor & Publisher “10 Newspapers That Do It Right” list

5.03.2018 John Crouch Awards

GateHouse Media, one of the largest publishers of locally based print and online media in the United States, received nearly one-third of the honors announced by Editor & Publisher Magazine this past week. Both the Fayetteville Observer (Fayetteville, NC) and newly acquired Register-Guard (Eugene, OR) were among the ten winners, while The Repository (Canton, OH), Daytona Beach News-Journal (Daytona Beach, FL), Erie Times-News (Erie, PA), Sarasota Herald-Tribune (Sarasota, FL) and the State Journal-Register (Springfield, IL) received honorable mentions.

E&P’s ”10 Newspapers That Do It Right” recognizes some of the biggest and brightest ideas taking place in the newspaper industry each year. The Fayetteville Observer was honored for growing fayobserver.com pageviews to 63 million in 2017. Executive Editor Matt Leclercq created a digital team dedicated to producing original digital content and engaging with readers online. The digital team collaborates with the reporting staff to brainstorm 20 ideas once a week for 20 minutes.

The Register-Guard saw an under-served problem in its community and set out to raise awareness about an extremely visible sector of the Eugene population: the homeless. Rather than writing a single column or even a 10-part series, the team wrote more than 50 editorials on the subject packaged under the label “Focus on Homelessness.” The Register-Guard wrapped up the series with a public forum in January where the local community could discuss the series and the issues it raised. Although the editorial series officially ended in February, editorial page editor Jackman Wilson said the city’s homeless problem would still be on the paper’s radar.

“We’re extremely proud of all the great work being done by GateHouse newspapers throughout the country,” said GateHouse CEO, Kirk Davis. “To have so many of our publications recognized with these prestigious awards is a testament to our editorial teams’ commitment to journalism with impact.”

Read the complete list of winners here.

GateHouse Media recognized at Second Street Awards

28.02.2018 John Crouch Awards

Several GateHouse Media publications were recently honored at the annual Second Street Awards, which highlights successful Second Street promotions by the company’s media partners.

Awards included:

Best Small Market Program
First Place Winner: Pocono Record in Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania

Best Mid-Size Market Program
First Place Winner: Daytona Beach News-Journal in Daytona Beach, Florida

Best Group Wide Strategy
First Place Winner: GateHouse Media

Best National Sports Contest: Pro Football Face Off
First Place Winner: Northwest Florida Daily News in Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Best Email Program: Birthday Club
First Place Winner: Northwest Florida Daily News in Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Best Native Campaign: Baptist Health, Stroke Safety Quiz
First Place Winner: The Florida Times-Union in Jacksonville, Florida

For a complete list of winners, visit Second Street.

GateHouse Media papers awarded in NC press contest

27.02.2018 John Crouch Awards

Multiple GateHouse Media journalists and publications in North Carolina were recently honored by the North Carolina Press Association at the organization’s annual meeting at the Carolina Club on the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill campus.

Awards included:

The Star (Shelby)
Education Reporting: 2nd Place- Elise Franco, CCC.franco
Feature Writing: 1st Place- Casey White, Meet Shelby’s Radio
General Excellence – Newspapers Only: 3rd Place- Staff
News Section Design – Dailies Only: 2nd Place- Staff, news section design 1 and 2

StarNews (Wilmington)
Arts and Entertainment Reporting: 1st Place- John Staton, Art & Identity
Best Community Coverage: 3rd Place- Staff
News Enterprise Reporting: 2nd Place- Staff, Northside Now
News Enterprise Reporting: 3rd Place- Adam Wagner and Kevin Maurer, Camp Lejeune
Sports Enterprise Writing: 1st Place- Alex Riley, The Long Climb
Best Lede: 1st Place, Alex Riley
Best Lede: 3rd Place, John Staton
Election/Political Reporting: 2nd Place- Tim Buckland, Lee, Barnhill campaign
Feature Section Design – Dailies Only: 2nd Place- Staff, Features Section April 1-2
General Excellence – Newspapers Only: 1st Place- Staff
General Excellence for Newspaper Websites – Newspapers Only: www.starnewsonline.com
Headline Writing: 1st Place- Julian March
Headline Writing: 3rd Place- John Staton
Investigative Reporting: 2nd Place- Staff, Toxic chemical taints drinking water
Photo Page or Essay: 2nd Place- Ken Blevins, Matt Born, and Dan Spears, Wells Fargo PGA Tournament
Public Service Award – Dailies Only: 3rd Place- Staff, GenX in the Cape Fear River
Special Section – Newspapers Only: 2nd Place- Staff, StarNews 150th Anniversary
Sports Coverage – Newspapers Only: 1st Place- Staff, March 6-7 Sports Coverage
Sports Feature Photo: 3rd Place- Matt Born, Whiteville celebration

The Fayetteville Observer
Beat News Reporting: 1st Place- Greg Barnes, Mike Lallier case
Beat News Reporting: 3rd Place- Steve DeVane, GenX isn’t the only possible toxin in the Cape Fear River
Best Niche Publication: 1st Place- Staff, High School Football Preview
Deadline News Reporting – Dailies Only: 2nd Place- Staff, Hurricane Matthew
News Enterprise Reporting: 1st Place- Alicia Banks, The Haven animal shelter investigation
News Feature Writing: 1st Place- Chick Jacobs, Unless something turns up, we’ll keep searching
News Feature Writing: 3rd Place- Paul Woolverton, Bitter Anniversary: 20th anniversary of officer killings
Appearance and Design – Newspapers Only: 1st Place- Staff
Best Multimedia Project: 1st Place- Andrew Craft and Mariano Santillan, Hurricane Matthew: Then and now
Best Video: 1st Place- Staff, A mother’s regret: Heather’s story
City County Government Reporting: 2nd Place- Greg Barnes, Hoke County audit
Editorials: 2nd Place- Myron B. Pitts
Feature Section Design – Dailies Only: 1st Place- Staff
General Excellence – Newspapers Only: 2nd Place- Staff, General Excellence, Oct. 9-10, 2016
General News Reporting: 2nd Place- Staff, Hurricane Matthew recovery
General News Reporting: 3rd Place- Steve DeVane, Revaluation hits some hard
Illustration/Photo Illustration/Graphics – Dailies Only: 2nd Place- Mariano Santillan, A State of Change
News Section Design – Dailies Only: 1st Place- Staff
Photography, Feature: 2nd Place- Andrew Craft, Stress Test
Photography, Feature: 3rd Place- Shane Dunlap, Pick up your cross
Photography, General News: 2nd Place- Melissa Sue Gerrits, Sacrifice
Photography, Spot: 1st Place- Melissa Sue Gerrits, Standoff
Photography, Spot: 2nd Place- Andrew Craft, Matthew Makes Mess
Public Service Award – Dailies Only: 1st Place- Greg Barnes, Fatal Flaws: North Carolina’s Child Welfare Crisis
Religion & Faith Reporting: 3rd Place- Chick Jacobs, A port in the storm
Serious Columns: 1st Place- Tim White
Serious Columns: 1st Place- Bill Kirby Jr.
Serious Columns: 3rd Place- Myron B. Pitts

Gaston Gazette
Beat News Reporting: 2nd Place- Adam Lawson, Mount Holly killing
Best Community Coverage: 2nd Place- Staff
News Feature Writing: 2nd Place- Kevin Ellis, First black woman at UNC Chapel Hill
Online Breaking News Coverage: 2nd Place- Adam Lawson, Nick Dumont and Alyssa Pressler, Plasma Center Shooting
Sports Enterprise Writing: 2nd Place- Richard Walker, Winning over a community
Best Multimedia Project: 2nd Place- Eric Wildstein, 2017 Gaston County graduation map
Best Multimedia Project: 3rd Place- Nick Dumont, How Pat McCrory lost
Business Writing – Dailies Only: 3rd Place- Eric Wildstein, Duke Energy coal ash concerns
Feature Writing: 3rd Place- Eric Wildstein, What is success?
General Excellence – Newspapers Only: 3rd Place- Staff
Investigative Reporting: 1st Place- Eric Wildstein and Kevin Ellis, Belmont middle school land controversy
Lighter Columns: 1st Place- Bill Poteat
Photography, Sports: 1st Place- Mike Hensdill, Safe at home
Sports Feature Photo: 2nd Place- Mike Hensdill, Grizzlies Fan
Sports News Reporting: 2nd Place- Jack Flagler, South Point gets rare shot at redemption

The Times-News (Hendersonville)
Education Reporting: 1st Place- Andrew Mundhenk, Lottery money helps fund local school construction projects
Sports Writing Feature: 1st Place- Joey Millwood, Behind the lights
Best Multimedia Project: 2nd Place- Dereck Lacey and Nick Dumont, Flight 22 crash anniversary
City Government Reporting: 3rd Place- Dereck Lacey, Rehab facility winning over Mills River residents
Editorial Page: 1st Place- Chris Horeth and Harrison Metzger
Photo Page or Essay: 2nd Place- Patrick Sullivan, 90 veterans flown to DC
Sports Coverage – Newspapers Only: 2nd Place- Joey Millwood and Dean Hensley
Sport News Reporting: 2nd Place- Dean Hensley, Mickey Marvin funeral

The Courier-Tribune (Asheboro)
Deadline News Reporting – Dailies Only: 1st Place- Judi Brinegar, Firefighters join forces to fight industrial fire
Deadline News Reporting – Dailies Only: 2nd Place- Judi Brinegar, Rallies against KKK find support
News Feature Writing: 3rd Place- Chip Womick, Immigration fears, real or premature?
Investigative Reporting: 3rd Place- Chip Womick, Randolph family faces noose in front of their home
Lighter Columns: 1st Place- Annette Jordan, Those pretty Allred girls; Evil minions of the newsroom; Breakfast buddies
Profile Feature: 3rd Place- Greta Lint, Ten year old welder makes crafts and buys first car
Serious Columns: 2nd Place- Annette Jordan, We are not receptive; How the ripple effect works; Hugo
Sports Columns: 2nd Place- Megan Crotty, It’s good to be back; Farewell ungrateful 2016; Requiem

The Daily News (Jacksonville)
Education Reporting: 1st Place- Jannette Pippin, School choice
Sports Enterprise Writing: 3rd Place- Rick Scoppe, Girls Wrestling
Sports Columns: 1st Place- Rick Scoppe

Free Press (Kinston)
Best Niche Publication: 1st Place- Chris Segal, Janet Carter and Dustin George, Hurricane Matthew
Business Writing – Dailies Only: 3rd Place- Dustin George, When others were without, FatBaby’s opened its doors
General Excellence for Newspaper Websites – Newspapers Only: 2nd Place, Staff

The Dispatch (Davidson County)
News Enterprise Reporting: 3rd Place- Mat Batts, Clearing the smoke
Best Video: 3rd Place- Donnie Roberts, Kids with really big hearts
Editorials: 1st Place- Scott Jenkins
Illustration/Photo Illustration/Graphics – Dailies Only: 3rd Place- Donnie Roberts, Following the dollar
Photography, Feature: 1st Place- Donnie Roberts, Blanketed from sheets of rain

The Times-News (Burlington)
Beat Feature Reporting: 2nd Place- Charity Apple, Building a family
Lighter Columns: 3rd Place- Rich Jackson
Photography, General News: 3rd Place- Caroline Brehman, Tactical advantage
Special Section – Newspapers Only: 3rd Place, Staff
Special Section – Specialty Publications Only: 1st Place, Staff, Redeem team
Sports News Reporting: 1st Place- Adam Smith, Duke guard
Sports News Reporting: 3rd Place- Adam Smith, A matter of trust

Sun Journal (New Bern)
Best Niche Publication: 2nd Place- Ken Buday, Darren Hendricks and Bill Hand, My New Bern Fall 2017
Illustration/Photo Illustration/Graphics – Dailies Only: 2nd Place- Todd Michalek, Pitching
Lighter Columns: 2nd Place- Bill Hand
Photography, Sports: 3rd Place- Todd Michalek, Player crying

The Havelock News
General Excellence for Newspaper Websites – Newspapers Only: 1st Place- Staff
Photo Page or Essay: 1st Place- Ken Buday, Freedom Festival
Photography, Sports: 1st Place- Ken Buday, Big plays boost Rams
Sports News Reporting: 1st Place- Ken Buday, Havelock football
Sports News Reporting: 2nd Place- Ken Buday, Havelock game report

For a complete list of winners, visit the North Carolina Press Association.

Columbus Dispatch’s Tim May honored by National Sports Media Association

30.01.2018 John Crouch Awards


A full moon rises over the Columbus Dispatch neon sign in downtown Columbus on July 9, 2017. [Adam Cairns/Dispatch]

Veteran Columbus Dispatch sports reporter Tim May was recently named the Ohio Sportswriter of the Year by the National Sports Media Association.

May and all of the other honorees will be recognized at the 59th annual NSMA Awards Weekend, June 23-25, 2018, in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.

For the complete list of winners, visit NSMA.

Providence Journal reporter recognized at 2017 AAAS Kavli Science Journalism Awards

16.11.2017 John Crouch Awards

Providence Journal staff writer Alex Kuffner recently received a Silver Award from the American Association for the Advancement of Science for his coverage of the risks facing Rhode Island communities from either a once-in-a-century hurricane or sea-level rise.

Kuffner’s series of stories — including “Rising seas, rising stakes” from Nov. 20, 2016; “Losing Ground” from March 19, 2017; and “On the Brink” from July 9, 2017 — won second place for newspapers with circulations of 150,000 or less in the organization’s Kavli Science Journalism Awards, which honor distinguished reporting for a general audience. There were entries from publications in more than 40 countries.

Paul Raeburn, a freelance science writer who served as one of the judges, said Kuffner’s series was “a close look at a local issue, informed by a broader perspective.”

Another judge, Nancy Shute of National Public Radio, said the stories helped Rhode Islanders “understand the real risks they face from sea level rise and wetlands loss.”

Kuffner has worked for The Providence Journal since 2000.

For more information, visit bit.ly/2ASJAB6.

GateHouse Media papers honored by Florida Press Club

7.11.2017 John Crouch Awards

Several GateHouse Media newspapers were recently recognized in the Florida Press Club’s 2017 Excellence in Journalism Competition, which honors the best in digital and print journalism from across the state.

GateHouse Media winners include:

Photography – Breaking News, Class A-B
First-place: Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third-place: David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Photography – Breaking News, Class C
First-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography – Feature Photo Essay, A-D
First-place: Lola Gomez, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third-place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala StarBanner

Photography – Features, Class B
First-place: David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Second-place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Photography – Features, Class C
First-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
Third-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography – General News, Class C
First-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
Second-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
Third-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography – Portrait/Personality, Class C-D
Second-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography – Sports Action, Class B
First-place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala StarBanner
Second-place: Lola Gomez, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Special Awards – Frances DeVore Award for Public Service, Class A-D
Second-place: Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Special Awards – Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class B
First-place: Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Special Awards – Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class C-D
Second-place: Eryn Dion, Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Special Awards – That is so… Florida, Class C
First-place: Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Special Sections, Class A-B
Second-place: Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third-place: Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Breaking News, Class B
First-place: Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Breaking News, Class C
First-place: Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald
Second-place: Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald
Third-place: Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Business Reporting, Class C
First-place: Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald
Second-place: John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Commentary Writing, Class B
First-place: Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Education Writing, Class B
Second-place: Erica Breunlin, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Education Writing, Class C-D
First-place: Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Environmental News, Class B
First-place: Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Environmental News, Class C
First-place: Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Writing – General News, Class B
First-place: Seth Robbins, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third-place: Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Health Writing, Class C
First-place: Katie Landeck, Panama City Herald

Writing – Light Feature Reporting, Class C
First-place: Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald
Second-place: Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Minority Reporting, Class B-D
First-place: Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third-place: Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Opinion Writing, Class A-B
Third-place: Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Public Safety Reporting, Class B
First-place: Frank Fernandez, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Public Safety Reporting, Class C
First-place: Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald
Third-place: Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Religion Writing, Class A-D
Third-place: Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Serious Feature Writing, Class B
Second-place: Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Serious Feature Writing, Class C
Third-place: Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Writing – Sports Column, Class B
First-place: Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Sports Column, Class C
First-place: Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Sports Feature Writing, Class B
Second-place: Zach Dean, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third-place: Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Sports Feature Writing, Class C
Second-place: Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Sports Writing, Class B
First-place: Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Sports Writing, Class C
Second-place: Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Travel and Tourism, Class A-B
Second-place: Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Travel and Tourism, Class C
First-place: John Henderson, Panama City News Herald
Second-place: Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

For more information and the complete list of winners, visit the Florida Press Club.

GateHouse Media honored at NENPA awards

17.10.2017 John Crouch Awards

Several GateHouse Media publications were recently honored by the New England Newspaper and Press Association at the 2017 New England Newspaper Conference for honors including Newspaper of the Year and for outstanding journalism.

The Patriot Ledger in Quincy, Massachusetts, was awarded the 2017 New England Newspaper of the Year in the weekday newspaper category for a paper with a circulation of 25,000-35,000. The Provincetown (Massachusetts) Banner was given the same award in the weekly community newspaper category for a paper with a circulation of 4,500-8,000.

Several papers were honored with the “Distinguished Newspaper” award.

In the weekday newspaper category:
The Milford (Massachusetts) Daily News – less than 8,000 circulation
The Herald News in Fall River, Massachusetts – 8,000-15,000
The MetroWest Daily News in Framingham, Massachusetts – 8,000-15,000
Cape Cod Times in Hyannis, Massachusetts – 25,000-35,000
The Providence (Rhode Island) Journal – 35,000+

In the Sunday newspaper category:
The MetroWest Daily News – less than 18,000 circulation
The Sunday Enterprise in Brockton, Massachusetts  – 18,000-30,000
The Patriot Ledger – 30,000-45,000
Providence Journal – 45,000+

In the weekly community newspaper category:
The Inquirer and Mirror in Nantucket, Massachusetts – 4,500-8,000

Several papers were also honored with “Publick Occurrences” awards, in recognition of New England’s most outstanding journalism.

The Patriot Ledger won for its project “Danger Zone: Pedestrian safety in Quincy.”

The Providence Journal won for its project “Pot & Profit.”

For more information, visit NENPA.

Sarasota Herald-Tribune recognized in Florida Bar’s Media Awards competition

10.10.2017 John Crouch Awards

The Sarasota Herald-Tribune’s “Bias on the Bench” series was recently announced as the first-place winner in the print category of The Florida Bar’s 62nd Annual Media Awards competition, which recognizes outstanding legal journalism that highlights how the law and justice system affects Floridians.

Josh Salman, Emily Le Coz and Elizabeth Johnson’s series focused on criminal sentencing and found that judges throughout Florida sentence African-American defendants more harshly than white defendants charged with the same crime. Since its release, legislation has been proposed that would require the Florida Legislature’s Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability to use data from the state’s court system and correctional agency to check for patterns that might show similar prejudice.

The series was also recognized by the Florida Public Defender Association’s L. Clayton Nance Award, which recognizes people who have “made significant improvement to the furtherance of justice in the state of Florida” who are not public defenders.

Bias on the Bench” has also earned awards from journalism organizations including the Florida Pro Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, the Associated Press Media Editors and the American Society of News Editors.

For more information, visit the Herald-Tribune.

Blend elementum consequat lacus, sit amet pulvinar urna hendrerit sit amet. Sed aliquam eu ante a ultricies. Interdum et malesuada fames ac ante ipsum primis in faucibus. Fusce elementum felis lorem, eget scelerisque enim blandit quis.

Massa turpis ornare nec commodo non, auctor vel cursus vestibulum varius hendrerit turpis quiseam cursus.