Awards

Spartanburg Herald-Journal honored by South Carolina Press Association

24.03.2017 John Crouch Awards

goupstate_logo

The Spartanburg Herald-Journal was recently honored with 44 press awards, including the President’s Cup for receiving the most awards out of any mid-sized publication in South Carolina for the seventh time in nine years, at the South Carolina Press Association’s annual meeting.

The Herald-Journal won 17 first-place awards, including in the General Excellence and Newspaper Website categories, and GoUpstate.com was named the top newspaper website in South Carolina, winning a Best of the Best designation against other publications of all sizes.

The inaugural Nourish cookbook won top honors in the Feature Special Section category.

Reporters Daniel J. Gross and Zach Fox won first place for Reporting In-Depth for “Face of Fear,” their profile of accused serial killer Todd Kohlhepp. The companion “Face of Fear” webpage by GateHouse Media’s Nick Dumont was crowned Best Digital News Project.

Reporter Bob Montgomery took home first in Enterprise Reporting for an article about shortfalls in the South Carolina pension system. And Executive Editor Michael Smith won top honors for Editorial Writing.

Other awards include:

First place:
Pam Stone, humor column writing
Daniel J. Gross, beat reporting (crime)
Alyssa Mulliger, food writing
Todd Shanesy, spot sports story
Alex Hicks Jr., general news photo
Alex Hicks Jr., sports feature photo
Alex Hicks Jr., humorous photo
Tom Priddy, pictorial
Dyhanna Sansoucie, page one design portfolio
Zakerij Dennis, illustration.

Second place:
Unsung Heroes,” sports special section
Big Ben” (Fall 2016 Spartanburg Magazine), feature magazine
Alyssa Mulliger, government beat reporting
Alyssa Mulliger, food writing
Dan Armonaitis, arts and entertainment writing
Eric Boynton, sports enterprise reporting
Dhyanna Sansoucie, single page one design
Alex Hicks Jr., sports action photo
Alex Hicks Jr., personality photograph or portrait
Zakerij Dennis, illustration
Bob Montgomery, Tom Priddy and Alex Hicks Jr., integration of print and web coverage.

Third place:
Larry Seil, illustration
Staff, opinion page section
Alyssa Mulliger, health beat reporting
Making the Grade, news special section
2016 Marching Madness, feature special section
Alyssa Mulliger, beat reporting (housing)
Wil Shelton, lifestyle feature writing
Jose Franco, food writing
Alex Hicks Jr., spot news photo
Zach Fox, arts and entertainment writing
Alex Hicks Jr., general news photo
Alex Hicks Jr., sports feature photo
John Byrum, personality photo or portrait
Alyssa Mulliger, feature video
Super Bowl 50 preview, sports special section.

For more information, visit GoUpstate.com.

Fayetteville Observer honored with press association awards

13.03.2017 John Crouch Awards

Fayetteville NC observer logoThe Fayetteville Observer was recently honored with a number of editorial and advertising awards by the North Carolina Press Association.

In addition to the NCPA awards, public safety reporter Monica Vendituoli was given the Walter Spearman Award For Outstanding Writing by a reporter with two years or less experience by the Associated Press.

First place editorial awards included:
Greg Barnes, General News Reporting, “Beyond the Boulevard”
Staff, Online Breaking News Coverage, Sept. 28 flooding
Greg Barnes, Investigative Reporting, “Why did Rylan die?”
Andrew Craft, Feature Photography, “Clarkzilla”
Staff, Newspaper Only Sports Coverage, “Super Pirate”
Drew Brooks, Beat News Reporting, 440th Airlift Wing

Second place editorial awards included:
Chick Jacobs, Dailies Only Deadline News Reporting, “Haymount Grill Gutted By Fire”
Amanda Dolasinski, Feature Writing, “Becoming American”
Chick Jacobs, Profile Feature, “I Kew I Would Get Home Paul Dallas”
Andrew Craft, Sports Photography, “Diving Touchdown”
Myron Pitts, Lighter Columns, “Baby girl changes the game; steals hearts”
Bret Strelow, Sports Columns, “Westover graduate savors ‘frozen moment’ with Ali”
Staff, General Excellence for Newspaper Websites, fayobserver.com
Andrew Craft, Spot Photography, “Waters Rise”

Third place editorial awards included:
Greg Barnes, Profile Feature, “It Takes a Village”
Stephen Schramm, Sports Feature Writing, “Dreams Die Hard Here”
Mariano Santillan, Illustration/Photo Illustration, “Battle In Full Swing”
Andrew Craft, Amanda Dolasinski and Hrisanthi Kroi, Best Multimedia Project, “Becoming American”
Bill Kirby, Lighter Columns, “‘Uncle Frank looks good, don’t he?'”
Myron Pitts, Serious Columns, “Racist message on VanStory Hills door”

First place advertising awards included:
Andrew Bradley, Best Retail Ad, Pet Starz
Eddie Harris, Best Use of Color, Evolution Ink
Jennifer Fisher, Best Innovative Concept/Wild Card, Tri-State Wine Festival Invitations
Jennifer Fisher, Best Newspaper Promotion, Readers’ Choice Awards Voting
Jason Beck and Jennifer Fisher, Best Special Section, Thrive
Jennifer Fisher and Mariano Santillan, Best Community Service Signature Page or Best Shared Page, Readers’ Choice Awards Ballot
Jennifer Fisher, Best Small Ad, Das Bavarian Haus
Jennifer Fisher and Eddie Harris, Best Advertising Campaign, Ladies Night Out
Andrew Bradley, Best Real Estate Ad in a Niche Publication, Addison Ridge
Jennifer Fisher, Best Shared Page in a Niche Publication, Westwood Shopping Center

Second place advertising awards included:
Jennifer Fisher, Best Food Ad, Carlie C’s $1500 Grocery Giveaway
Andrew Bradley, Best Apparel, Jewelry & Accessories Ad, John Allen Shoes
Andrew Bradley, Best Color Institutional Ad, Fayetteville State University
Jennifer Fisher, Best Community Service Signature Page or Best Shared Page, Home Sweet Home Contest
Jennifer Fisher, Best Advertising Campaign, Thrive
Staff, Best Niche Publication, Paraglide

Third place advertising awards included:
Andrew Bradley, Best Food Ad, Edible Arrangements
Andrew Bradley, Best Color Restaurant/Entertainment Ad, El Burrito
Andrew Bradley, Best Color Institutional Ad, Fayetteville Technical Community College
Andrew Bradley, Best Use of Color, Mountaire Farms Better Carolina Award
Jason Beck and Jennifer Fisher, Best Niche Publication, Retail Therapy Holiday Gift Guide

For more information, visit bit.ly/2mF51k6.

Hannibal Courier-Post honored at Missouri Associated Press Media Editors contest

10.03.2017 John Crouch Awards

mo-hannibal_logoThe Hannibal Courier-Post was recently recognized with a number of awards at the yearly Missouri Associated Press Media Editors contest and was one of only five newspapers in the state to earn a General Excellence award.

In addition to General Excellence, the Courier-Post took home five first place awards, three second place awards and six third place awards — more than any other newspaper in its division.

First place awards included:

  • Danny Henley, Investigative Reporting
  • Beverly Darr and Eric Dundon, Spot News
  • Eric Dundon, Feature news photo
  • Eric Dundon, Explanatory graphic
  • Hannibal.net, Best website

Second place awards included:

  • Trevor McDonald, Investigative reporting
  • Eric Dundon, Feature writing
  • Kelly Goodhart, Photo story

Third place awards included:

  • Eric Dundon and Danny Henley, Investigative reporting
  • Eric Dundon, Opinion writing
  • Kevin Graeler, Sports feature writing
  • Danny Henley, Spot news photo
  • Eric Dundon, Photo story
  • Janet Blair, graphics

For more information, visit bit.ly/2mrC8X7.

Rockford Register Star, Journal-Standard named to ‘10 Newspapers That Do It Right’ list

2.03.2017 John Crouch Awards
Rockford Register Star executive editor Mark Baldwin leads panelists in a discussion on race.

Rockford Register Star executive editor Mark Baldwin leads panelists in a discussion on race.

The Rockford Register Star and The Journal-Standard of Freeport were recently named to Editor & Publisher’s list of “10 Newspapers That Do It Right” for 2017.

The newspapers were recognized for initiatives designed to engage their communities around important issues, create relationships with diverse segments of the population and build civic capacity for discussion of community challenges.

“This recognition is a nice affirmation of the hard work done by all Register Star employees,” said Paul Gaier, president and publisher of Register Star Media, which operates both newspapers.

Among the Register Star’s engagement initiatives are “road shows” in which the newspaper’s Editorial Board holds public meetings with neighborhood associations and other groups of residents and community conversations around tough issues like affordable housing and race.

Meanwhile, The Journal-Standard created the “Shark Tank” style Freeport Fish Tank competition for aspiring entrepreneurs, which earned the paper its second $2,500 community journalism public service grant from the Associated Press Media Editors.

For more information, visit bit.ly/2lhOsMc.

GateHouse Media papers earn top honors in NENPA competition

1.03.2017 John Crouch Awards

New England

GateHouse Media’s New England papers earned top honors at the New England Newspaper & Press Association’s New England Better Newspaper Competition awards ceremony, presented Feb. 25 in Boston at the Boston Marriott Long Wharf.

The places listed are in their respective categories.

 

 

 

 

Daily publications

Cape Cod Times
Reporter of the Year: Doug Fraser
Photographer of the Year: Merrily Cassidy
First place, Arts & Entertainment Section: Kathi Scrizzi-Driscoll
First place, MultiMedia Coverage: Staff
First place, Website Design: Staff
First place, Website Interactivity and Engagement: Staff
First place, Environmental Reporting: Staff
First place, News Video: Merrily Cassidy
First place, Digital Strategy Excellence: Staff
First place, Humor Columnist: Saralee Perel
First place, Social Issues Feature Story: K.C. Myers
First place, Food Page or Section: Gwenn Friss
First place, Spot News Photo: Merrily Cassidy
First place, Photo Series: Merrily Cassidy
First place, Pictorial Photo: Merrily Cassidy
First place, Education Reporting: Cynthia McCormick
First place, Best Webcast: Eric Williams
First place, Best Infographic on Website: Gregory Bryant
First place, Photo Story: Merrily Cassidy
Second place, Humor Columnist: Tim Miller
Second place, History Reporting: Doug Fraser
Second place, Photo Series: Merrily Cassidy
Second place, Environmental Reporting: Doug Fraser
Second place, News Video: Eric Williams and Jason Kolnos
Second place, Spot News Video: Eric Williams
Second place, Portrait Photo: Merrily Cassidy
Second place, Obituaries: Doug Fraser
Second place, Local Personality Profile: Doug Fraser
Second place, Science/Technology Reporting: Doug Fraser
Second place, Editorial Writing: William Mills
Second place, Transportation Reporting: Sam Mintz, Jason Kolnos, George Brennan and Haven Orecchio-Egresitz
Second place, Crime and Courts Reporting: Haven Orecchio-Egresitz
Second place, Special Section or Supplement: Kathi Scrizzi-Driscoll
Second place, General News Photo: Merrily Cassidy
Second story, Photo Story: Merrily Cassidy
Third place, Sports Section: Staff
Third place, Spot News Video: Jason Kolonos, Sam Mintz and Steve Heaslip
Third place, Spot News Story: Madeleine List
Third place, Portrait Photo: Merrily Cassidy
Third place, Website Interactivity and Engagement: Staff
Third place, Sports Story: Matt Goisman
Third place, Special Section or Supplement: Gwenn Friss
Third place, Science/Technology Reporting: Mary Ann Bragg
Honorable Mention, Serious Columnist: Saralee Perel

The Enterprise
Second place, General Excellence: Staff
Third place, Serious Columnist: Steve Damish
Third place, News Feature Photo: Marc R. Vasconcellos
Third place, Transportation Reporting: Charlie Peters

The Herald News
First place, Front Page: Emely DelSanto
First place, Spot News Photo: Jack Foley
Second place, Audience/Community Involvement : Staff
First place, Political Columnist: Marc Dion
First place, Food Page or Section: Emely DelSanto
First place, Infographics: Emely DelSanto
Second place, Obituaries: Greg Sullivan
Second place, Illustration: Emely DelSanto
Third place, General News Photo: Jack Foley
Third place, Headline Writing: Staff
Third place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Brian Fraga
Honorable Mention, Personality Photo: Jack Foley
Honorable Mention, Social Issues Feature Story: Staff

MetroWest Daily News
First place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Bill Shaner
First place, Pictorial Photo: Ken McGagh
First place, General Excellence: Staff
Second place, Photo Story: Ken McGagh
Second place, Photo Series: Ken McGagh
Second place, Arts & Entertainment Section: Nancy Olesin and Staff
Third place, Business/Economic Reporting: Brittney McNamara
Third place, Photo Series: Ken McGagh
Third place, Health Reporting: Brittney McNamara
Third place, Right-to-Know: Jim Haddadin
Third place, Feature Photo: Ken McGagh

The Patriot Ledger
First place, Racial or Ethnic Issue Coverage: Patrick Ronan and Hongyi Gong
First place, Editorial Cartoon: Joseph Mahoney
First place, Sports Section: Staff
Second place, Business/Economic Reporting: Neal Simpson
Second place, General Excellence: Staff
Third place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Jessica Trufant
Third place, Social Issues Feature Story: Chris Burrell and Neal Simpson
Third place, Feature Photo: Greg Derr
Third place, Transportation Reporting: Staff
Third place, Investigative Reporting: Patrick Ronan
Third place, Local Election Coverage: Patrick Ronan
Honorable Mention, Investigative Reporting: Jessica Trufant and Patrick Ronan

The Providence Journal
First place, Editorial Writing: Staff
First place, Portrait Photo: David DelPoio
First place, Sports Photo: Glenn Osmundson
Second place, Social Issues Feature Story: Lynn Arditi
Third place, Spot News Photo: Bob Breidenbach

Taunton Daily Gazette
First place, General News Story: Staff
First place, Sports Story: Steven Sanchez

Telegram & Gazette
First place, Audience/Community Involvement: Tony Simollardes
First place, Arts & Entertainment Reporting: Victor Infante
First place, Best Overall Website: Mike Elfland and Staff
First place, Best Niche Publication (Editorial): Staff
First place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Mark Sullivan
First place, Living Page or Section: Staff
First place, Government Reporting: Susan Spencer
First place, General News Photo: Steve Lanava
First place, Serious Columnist: Clive McFarlane
First place, News Feature Photo: Christine Hochkeppel
Second place, Personality Photo: Rick Cinclair
Second place, General News Story: Mark Sullivan
Second place, Sports Photo: Steve Lanava
Second place, Spot News Story: Brad Petrishen and Samantha Allen
Second place, Sports Story: Bill Ballou
Second place, Investigative Reporting: Brad Petrishen
Second place, Photo Illustration: Rick Cinclair
Second place, Feature Photo: Christine Hochkeppel
Second place, Spot News Photo: Christine Hochkeppel
Second place, Editorial/Commentary Page: Tony Simollardes
Second place, Right-to-Know: Brad Petrishen
Second place, Business Page or Section: Staff
Second place, Editorial Cartoon: Don Landgren
Third place, Environmental Reporting: Cyrus Moulton
Third place, Illustration: Don Landgren
Third place, Pictorial Photo: Steve Lanava
Third place, General News Story: Susan Spencer
Third place, Sports Columnist: Bill Ballou
Third place, Slide Show: Steve Lanava
Third place, Business/Economic Reporting: Brad Petrishen
Third place, General Excellence: Staff
Third place, History Reporting: Mark Sullivan
Honorable Mention, Sports Section: Staff

The Standard-Times
First place, Special Section or Supplement: Andy Tomolonis and GateHouse Staff
First place, Crime and Courts Reporting: Mike Lawrence
First place, Humor Columnist: Andy Tomolonis
First place, Serious Columnist: Susan Pawlak-Seaman
First place, Science/Technology Reporting: Andy Tomolonis and GateHouse Staff
First place, Photo Story: Peter Pereira
First place, Overall Design and Presentation (print): Staff
First place, Personality Photo: Peter Pereira
First place, Feature Photo: Peter Pereira
Second place, Infographics: Becca McGovern
Second place, Feature Photo: Peter Pereira
Second place, Website Interactivity and Engagement: Andy Tomolonis and Staff
Second place, General News Photo: Peter Pereira
Second place, History Reporting: Auditi Guha
Second place, Personality Photo: Peter Pereira
Second place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Debra Ryan
Second place, Living Page or Section: Becca McGovern
Second place, Social Issues Feature Story: Kathleen McKiernan
Second place, Local Election Coverage: Staff
Second place, Front Page: Becca McGovern
Second place, Education Reporting: Auditi Guha
Second place, Best Blog on a Newspaper Website: Andy Tomolonis
Second place, Health Reporting: Sandy Quadros Bowles
Third place, Photo Story: Peter Pereira
Third place, Best Overall Website: Andy Tomolonis and Staff
Third place, Portrait Photo: Peter Pereira
Third place, Feature Photo: Peter Pereira
Third place, Sports Feature Story: Brendan Kurie
Third place, Business Page or Section: Staff
Third place, Local Personality Profile: Mike Lawrence
Third place, Human Interest Feature Story: Mike Lawrence
Third place, Social Issues Feature Story: Auditi Guha
Third place, Personality Photo: Peter Pereira

Weekly Publications

Arlington Advocate
First place, Social Issues Feature Story: James Sanna
First place, Local Personality Profile: Nick Greenhalgh
Third place, Education Reporting: Heather Beasley Doyle

The Barnstable Patriot
Third place, Headline Writing: Kathryn Basile
Third place, Feature Photo: Alan Belanich

The Beacon-Villager
First place, Sports Feature Story: Martin Renzhofer

Belmont Citizen-Herald
Second place, Transportation Reporting: Bram Berkowitz
Second place, Commentary: Joanna Tzouvelis
Third place, Health Reporting: Bram Berkowitz
Honorable Mention, Transportation Reporting: Bram Berkowitz

Beverly Citizen
Third place, Sports Photo: David Sokol

Brookline Tab
Third place, Social Issues Feature Story: Jenna Fisher

Cape Ann Beacon
First place, Pictorial Photo: David Sokol

The Cape Codder
First place, Arts & Entertainment Section: Donna Tunney
Third place, Environmental Reporting: Doreen Leggett

Cohasset Mariner
Second place, Portrait Photo: Robin Chan
Third place, Obituaries: Amanda C. Thompson

Concord Journal
Third place, Serious Columnist: Kathie Ragsdale

Danvers Herald
Second place, History Reporting: Jeff Pope
Third place, Personality Photo: David Sokol

Easton Journal
First place, Racial or Ethnic Issue Coverage: Staff
Third place, Sports Feature Story: John Quattrucci
Third place, Editorial Writing: Donna Whitehead
Honorable Mention, Sports Story: John Quattrucci

The Hingham Journal
Photographer of the Year: Robin Chan
First place, Photo Series: Robin Chan
First place, General News Photo: Robin Chan
First place, Feature Video: Robin Chan
Second place, General News Photo: Robin Chan
Third place, Business/Economic Reporting: Carol Britton Meyer

The Inquirer and Mirror
First place, Feature Photo: Nicole Harnishfeger
First place, History Reporting: John Stanton
First place, Business/Economic Reporting: Joshua Balling
First place, Special Section or Supplement: Staff
First place, Entertainment Video: Nicole Harnishfeger
First place, Spot News Photo: Nicole Harnishfeger
Second place, Spot News Photo: Nicole Harnishfeger
Second place, Spot News Video: Nicole Harnishfeger
Second place, General News Photo : Nicole Harnishfeger
Second place, Arts & Entertainment Reporting: Joshua Balling, Lindsay Pykosz and Dean Geddes
Second place, News Video: Nicole Harnishfeger
Second place, General News Story: Joshua Balling
Third place, Transportation Reporting: Matt Turner
Third place, News Feature Photo: Nicole Harnishfeger
Third place, Photo Story: Nicole Harnishfeger
Third place, Personality Photo: Nicole Harnishfeger

Ipswich Chronicle
First place, Environmental Reporting: Jeannette Hinkle
Third place, Political Columnist: Daniel MacAlpine

Lexington Minuteman
First place, Social Issues Feature Story: Caitlyn Kelleher and Henry Schwan
Second place, Education Reporting: Caitlyn Kelleher

Littleton Independent
Third place, Science/Technology Reporting: Alexander Silva

Mansfield News
Second place, Sports Columnist: Sara Cline

Marblehead Reporter
First place, Arts & Entertainment Section: Mary Reines
First place, Sports Story: Christopher Hurley

Marshfield Mariner
First place, Sports Photo: Robin Chan
First place, General News Story: Staff
Second place, Pictorial Photo: Robin Chan
Second place, Feature Photo: Alyssa Stone
Second place, Personality Photo: Alyssa Stone

Medford Transcript
First place, Health Reporting: Alex Ruppenthal
First place, Investigative Reporting: Alex Ruppenthal

Melrose Free Press
Second place, Social Issues Feature Story: Aaron Leibowitz
Third place, Sports Section: Christopher Hurley
Honorable Mention, Sports Feature Story: Christopher Hurley

Norwell Mariner
First place, Food Page or Section: Staff
First place, Personality Photo: Alyssa Stone
First place, Photo Story: Robin Chan
Third place, Local Election Coverage: Alice Coyle
Third place, Humor Columnist: Alice Coyle

North Shore Sunday
Second place, Science/Technology Reporting: Jennie Oemig
Third place, Spot News Story: Tim McCarthy

Old Colony Memorial
First place, Photo Series: Emily Clark
First place, Government Reporting: Frank Mand
Second place, Audience/Community Involvement: Staff
Second place, Pictorial Photo: Alyssa Stone
Second place, History Reporting: Rich Harbert
Third place, Obituaries: Rich Harbert

Provincetown Banner
Second place, Environmental Reporting: Ann Wood
Second place, Human Interest Feature Story: Ann Wood
Third place, Local Personality Profile: Ann Wood
Third place, Arts & Entertainment Section: Staff

Saugus Advertiser
First place, Sports Columnist: Joe McConnell

Scituate Mariner
First place, News Feature Photo: Robin Chan
First place, Feature Photo: Robin Chan
First place, Pictorial Photo: Alyssa Stone
Second place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Ruth Thompson and Kristi Funderburk
Second place, Photo Story: Robin Chan
Third place, Portrait Photo: Alyssa Stone

Somerville Journal
Third place, Pictorial Photo: David Sokol

Wareham Courier
Second place, Humor Columnist: Frank Mulligan

Wellesley Townsman
Second place, Human Interest Feature Story: Jordan Mayblum
Second place, General News Story: Jordan Mayblum

Winchester Star
First place, Business/Economic Reporting: Bram Berkowitz
Third place, Human Interest Feature Story: Bram Berkowitz
Third place, Social Issues Feature Story: Melissa Russell
Third place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Melissa Russell

For more information, visit nenpa.com.

Tuscaloosa News recognized by Associated Press Sports Editors

28.02.2017 John Crouch Awards

The Tuscaloosa News

The Tuscaloosa News was recently honored with the Associated Press Sports Editors’ highest award for the fourth time in five years, garnering “Grand Slam” status for top-10 finishes in the daily sections, special sections, Sunday sections and website categories in its division.

The newspaper and its companion websites is among five news organizations that have earned top 10 honors in the APSE’s contest for eight straight years, and earned 10 awards overall.

The Tuscaloosa News won two top-10 awards for breaking news: one by Joey Chandler for her report on the suspension of an area high school coach, and one by Aaron Suttles and Andrew Bone for their report on the former University of Alabama assistant football coach stepping down in the midst of an investigation into possible NCAA recruiting violations.

Bone, Suttles and Chandler also received a top-10 award in the projects division for the Alabama’s Most Wanted package ranking the state’s top 50 football prospects.

Cecil Hurt placed in the top 10 for column writing and Tommy Deas was honored with a top-10 award for explanatory writing.

Tuscaloosa News intern and University of Alabama student, Tyler Waldrep, received a top-five honor in long video for his video on the UA men’s tennis team training with the school’s ROTC program.

For more information, visit bit.ly/2lTxrom.

Northwest Florida Daily News, StarNews recognized at Local Media Association awards

3.02.2017 John Crouch Awards

Northwest Florida Daily News and StarNews were recently recognized at the Local Media Association’s Digital Innovation Contest, which was judged by the faculty of the University of Texas at Austin’s Engaging News Project.

NWFDNNorthwest Florida Daily News in Fort Walton Beach, Florida, was awarded first-place in the Best Contest and/or Promotion category in the sites with 250,001 – 750,000 monthly unique visitors group for its “Home for the Holidays” promotion.

Judges noted: The company teamed up with a regional airport to award a local veteran in the area code a free airplane trip for the holiday season. There were around 972 entries and one winner. The airport invested $9,375 for the promotion and it came with success. They did a great job focusing their audience on veterans since that demographic uses the airport services quite frequently. They made great use of their outlets by dominating both print and digital media to advertise the campaign. The airport and Northwest Florida Daily News now have a valuable partnership that could go a long way in the future.

StarNewsStarNews in Wilmington, North Carolina, was awarded first-place in the Best Strategy to Grow Digital Audience category.

Judges noted: StarNews Media strategies focus on a couple different things, including scheduling and direct involvement between reporter and reader. They keep track of running social media posts early in the morning when traffic tends to be the highest. Average Facebook Likes have increased by 42 percent and their Twitter followers have increased by 42 percent. They manage a rewards program for the reporters in having their personal pages viewed most often.

Sherry Jones, StarNews’ managing editor, was named as the competition’s Local Media Digital News Innovator of the Year.

Judges noted: It’s clear that Sherry has had an incredible impact on her news organization. While her nomination mentions digital initiatives that she has played a role in for years, we were particularly impressed with the work she did this year, including helping the web team adopt a new website template and the Reporter Audience Growth program. We look forward to seeing what new innovation Sherry comes up with next!

propel_logoPropel Marketing was awarded first-place in the Best Digital Agency category.

Judges noted: We really liked Propel Marketing’s consumer reach and growth as an agency: they operate in 32 states and reach 19 million people every single week. Additionally, they have great third-party connections that drive their agency forward.

More more information and a completed list of winner, visit the Local Media Association.

Herald-Tribune wins 2016 Editor & Publisher EPPY award

28.10.2016 John Crouch Awards

shortcutCongratulations to the Herald-Tribune in Sarasota, Florida, which was recently honored at Editor & Publisher’s 2016 EPPY Awards.

The newspaper’s “Shortcut to the American Dream,” which focuses on a little-known immigration program, won for Best Business Reporting on a Website in the Under 1 million unique monthly visitors category.

For more information and the complete list of winners, visit editorandpublisher.com/eppy-winners-2016.

GateHouse Media papers awarded at NENPA luncheon

7.10.2016 John Crouch Awards

Congratulations to all the GateHouse Media papers recently honored at the 2016 New England Newspaper & Press Association luncheon in Natick, Massachusetts.

Daily Newspaper of the Year winners included The Providence Journal of Providence, Rhode Island, in the 35,000-plus circulation group; The Patriot Ledger of Quincy, Massachusetts, in the 20,000-35,000 circulation group; The Standard-Times of New Bedford in the 15,000-20,000 circulation group; The MetroWest Daily News of Framingham in the 10,000-15,000 circulation group; and the Taunton Daily Gazette was named a distinguished newspaper in the less than 10,000 circulation group.

Weekly Newspaper of the Year winners included the Sunday Telegram of Worcester in the 45,000-plus circulation group; the Cape Cod Times of Hyannis was named a distinguished newspaper in the 30,000-45,000 circulation group; and The MetroWest Daily News was named a distinguished newspaper in the less than 20,000 circulation group.

The Inquirer and Mirror of Nantucket was named a distinguished newspaper in the Weekly Community Newspaper of the Year category in the 3,500-8,000 circulation group.

Publick Occurrences Award winners included The Providence Journal for “Race in Rhode Island” and The Herald News for “Future of Fall River.”

For more information, visit nenpa.com.

Journal-Standard earns APME community journalism grant

22.08.2016 John Crouch Awards

J-S

Congratulations to the Journal-Standard of Freeport, Illinois, for earning its second Community Journalism Public Service Initiative grant from the Associated Press Media Editors.

The $2,500 grants are awarded to media companies that have websites and serve a metropolitan area of less than 100,000 people.

The Journal-Standard’s submitted project, modeled after television’s “Shark Tank,” looks to help revitalize Freeport’s downtown core.

Freeport Fishtank

Projects can use print and/or digital platforms and include social media and/or a mobile strategy and should be considered entrepreneurial in nature with the potential for use in other areas.

“The Journal-Standard is ambitiously looking at community engagement in a new way,” wrote judge Summer Moore of The Times of Northwest Indiana. “By inserting themselves in a community project such as this, they are letting Freeport know they will be more than observers in the redevelopment of their downtown.

For more information, visit bit.ly/2c03JNR.

Blend elementum consequat lacus, sit amet pulvinar urna hendrerit sit amet. Sed aliquam eu ante a ultricies. Interdum et malesuada fames ac ante ipsum primis in faucibus. Fusce elementum felis lorem, eget scelerisque enim blandit quis.

Massa turpis ornare nec commodo non, auctor vel cursus vestibulum varius hendrerit turpis quiseam cursus.