Author archives: John Crouch

Fayetteville Observer honored with press association awards

13.03.2017 John Crouch Awards

Fayetteville NC observer logoThe Fayetteville Observer was recently honored with a number of editorial and advertising awards by the North Carolina Press Association.

In addition to the NCPA awards, public safety reporter Monica Vendituoli was given the Walter Spearman Award For Outstanding Writing by a reporter with two years or less experience by the Associated Press.

First place editorial awards included:
Greg Barnes, General News Reporting, “Beyond the Boulevard”
Staff, Online Breaking News Coverage, Sept. 28 flooding
Greg Barnes, Investigative Reporting, “Why did Rylan die?”
Andrew Craft, Feature Photography, “Clarkzilla”
Staff, Newspaper Only Sports Coverage, “Super Pirate”
Drew Brooks, Beat News Reporting, 440th Airlift Wing

Second place editorial awards included:
Chick Jacobs, Dailies Only Deadline News Reporting, “Haymount Grill Gutted By Fire”
Amanda Dolasinski, Feature Writing, “Becoming American”
Chick Jacobs, Profile Feature, “I Kew I Would Get Home Paul Dallas”
Andrew Craft, Sports Photography, “Diving Touchdown”
Myron Pitts, Lighter Columns, “Baby girl changes the game; steals hearts”
Bret Strelow, Sports Columns, “Westover graduate savors ‘frozen moment’ with Ali”
Staff, General Excellence for Newspaper Websites, fayobserver.com
Andrew Craft, Spot Photography, “Waters Rise”

Third place editorial awards included:
Greg Barnes, Profile Feature, “It Takes a Village”
Stephen Schramm, Sports Feature Writing, “Dreams Die Hard Here”
Mariano Santillan, Illustration/Photo Illustration, “Battle In Full Swing”
Andrew Craft, Amanda Dolasinski and Hrisanthi Kroi, Best Multimedia Project, “Becoming American”
Bill Kirby, Lighter Columns, “‘Uncle Frank looks good, don’t he?'”
Myron Pitts, Serious Columns, “Racist message on VanStory Hills door”

First place advertising awards included:
Andrew Bradley, Best Retail Ad, Pet Starz
Eddie Harris, Best Use of Color, Evolution Ink
Jennifer Fisher, Best Innovative Concept/Wild Card, Tri-State Wine Festival Invitations
Jennifer Fisher, Best Newspaper Promotion, Readers’ Choice Awards Voting
Jason Beck and Jennifer Fisher, Best Special Section, Thrive
Jennifer Fisher and Mariano Santillan, Best Community Service Signature Page or Best Shared Page, Readers’ Choice Awards Ballot
Jennifer Fisher, Best Small Ad, Das Bavarian Haus
Jennifer Fisher and Eddie Harris, Best Advertising Campaign, Ladies Night Out
Andrew Bradley, Best Real Estate Ad in a Niche Publication, Addison Ridge
Jennifer Fisher, Best Shared Page in a Niche Publication, Westwood Shopping Center

Second place advertising awards included:
Jennifer Fisher, Best Food Ad, Carlie C’s $1500 Grocery Giveaway
Andrew Bradley, Best Apparel, Jewelry & Accessories Ad, John Allen Shoes
Andrew Bradley, Best Color Institutional Ad, Fayetteville State University
Jennifer Fisher, Best Community Service Signature Page or Best Shared Page, Home Sweet Home Contest
Jennifer Fisher, Best Advertising Campaign, Thrive
Staff, Best Niche Publication, Paraglide

Third place advertising awards included:
Andrew Bradley, Best Food Ad, Edible Arrangements
Andrew Bradley, Best Color Restaurant/Entertainment Ad, El Burrito
Andrew Bradley, Best Color Institutional Ad, Fayetteville Technical Community College
Andrew Bradley, Best Use of Color, Mountaire Farms Better Carolina Award
Jason Beck and Jennifer Fisher, Best Niche Publication, Retail Therapy Holiday Gift Guide

For more information, visit bit.ly/2mF51k6.

Hannibal Courier-Post honored at Missouri Associated Press Media Editors contest

10.03.2017 John Crouch Awards

mo-hannibal_logoThe Hannibal Courier-Post was recently recognized with a number of awards at the yearly Missouri Associated Press Media Editors contest and was one of only five newspapers in the state to earn a General Excellence award.

In addition to General Excellence, the Courier-Post took home five first place awards, three second place awards and six third place awards — more than any other newspaper in its division.

First place awards included:

  • Danny Henley, Investigative Reporting
  • Beverly Darr and Eric Dundon, Spot News
  • Eric Dundon, Feature news photo
  • Eric Dundon, Explanatory graphic
  • Hannibal.net, Best website

Second place awards included:

  • Trevor McDonald, Investigative reporting
  • Eric Dundon, Feature writing
  • Kelly Goodhart, Photo story

Third place awards included:

  • Eric Dundon and Danny Henley, Investigative reporting
  • Eric Dundon, Opinion writing
  • Kevin Graeler, Sports feature writing
  • Danny Henley, Spot news photo
  • Eric Dundon, Photo story
  • Janet Blair, graphics

For more information, visit bit.ly/2mrC8X7.

Rich Jackson named Times-News executive editor

Burlington Times-News

Veteran journalist and editor Rich Jackson has been named executive editor of the Times-News in Burlington, North Carolina.

Jackson began his newspaper career 25 years ago as the crime reporter for the Beaver Dam Daily Citizen in Wisconsin. He has since served as an editor at six different newspapers, most recently at The Derrick and The News-Herald in Oil City, Pennsylvania.

Jackson has seen more than 200 awards go to reporters and other news staff under his leadership, and in 2009, the Hoosier State Press Association named him Indiana’s Best Newspaper Columnist.

“Rich is a very community oriented editor who I believe he will help lead our news team into an ever-changing news and media environment,” Paul Mauney, publisher of the Times-News, said. “Based on his experience, I believe that Rich will help us become even more engaged in and reflective of the communities we serve every day.”

For more information, visit bit.ly/2mpMZlG.

 

BridgeTower Media acquires Color Magazine

BridgeTower Media, a leading provider of local and regional business information, events and marketing services, today announced the acquisition of Color Magazine, a premier publication focused on publishing and events for diverse business professionals. Based in Boston, Color Magazine was founded in 2007 by Josefina Bonilla.

As part of the transaction, Bonilla was named chief diversity officer for BridgeTower Media, in addition to continuing her role as Color Magazine’s president. Her responsibilities include growing and expanding Color Magazine’s content and programs. Bonilla will also identify new opportunities to highlight diversity across the publishing and event platforms at BridgeTower and GateHouse Media, BridgeTower’s parent company.

“Corporations are increasingly seeing the value of a diverse workforce and are looking for ways to reach, retain and recruit employees that better reflects today’s broader population,” said Bonilla. “By joining BridgeTower Media, we will have additional resources and capabilities to deliver even more diverse content and leadership development opportunities. We are excited to leverage BridgeTower’s publishing and event platforms to bring bigger, bolder and more diverse offerings to our readers, advertisers and sponsors.”

“Josefina is a visionary leader who saw a critical need in the marketplace to advance diversity, and over the course of 10 years, she has successfully elevated the conversation across the business landscape,” said Adam Reinebach, President and CEO, BridgeTower Media. “As a member of our executive team, Josefina will have additional resources and capabilities to grow Color Magazine and expand its mission across our properties. We’re excited to have her join our team, and we look forward to expanding Color Magazine and its diversity programs.”

Over the course of its nearly 10-year history, Color Magazine has featured topics and themes important to professionals of color and has highlighted hundreds of leading diverse business professionals in its content and at their events. Color Magazine hosts three signature events each year: The Women of Color Leadership and Empowerment Conference, the Men of Color Leadership and Empowerment Conference and the All-Inclusive Awards, an evening to honor those who are dedicated to diversity and inclusion within their careers.

About BridgeTower Media
BridgeTower Media is a leading provider of business information, events and marketing services for the legal, financial, construction and government sectors in more than 20 local and regional markets across the United States. In addition to providing subscribers with content relevant to their daily professional activities, BridgeTower has a research unit focused on employee satisfaction, lead generation services and live events centered on awards and education.

For more information regarding BridgeTower Media, please visit bridgetowermedia.com.

Rockford Register Star, Journal-Standard named to ‘10 Newspapers That Do It Right’ list

2.03.2017 John Crouch Awards
Rockford Register Star executive editor Mark Baldwin leads panelists in a discussion on race.

Rockford Register Star executive editor Mark Baldwin leads panelists in a discussion on race.

The Rockford Register Star and The Journal-Standard of Freeport were recently named to Editor & Publisher’s list of “10 Newspapers That Do It Right” for 2017.

The newspapers were recognized for initiatives designed to engage their communities around important issues, create relationships with diverse segments of the population and build civic capacity for discussion of community challenges.

“This recognition is a nice affirmation of the hard work done by all Register Star employees,” said Paul Gaier, president and publisher of Register Star Media, which operates both newspapers.

Among the Register Star’s engagement initiatives are “road shows” in which the newspaper’s Editorial Board holds public meetings with neighborhood associations and other groups of residents and community conversations around tough issues like affordable housing and race.

Meanwhile, The Journal-Standard created the “Shark Tank” style Freeport Fish Tank competition for aspiring entrepreneurs, which earned the paper its second $2,500 community journalism public service grant from the Associated Press Media Editors.

For more information, visit bit.ly/2lhOsMc.

GateHouse Media papers earn top honors in NENPA competition

1.03.2017 John Crouch Awards

New England

GateHouse Media’s New England papers earned top honors at the New England Newspaper & Press Association’s New England Better Newspaper Competition awards ceremony, presented Feb. 25 in Boston at the Boston Marriott Long Wharf.

The places listed are in their respective categories.

 

 

 

 

Daily publications

Cape Cod Times
Reporter of the Year: Doug Fraser
Photographer of the Year: Merrily Cassidy
First place, Arts & Entertainment Section: Kathi Scrizzi-Driscoll
First place, MultiMedia Coverage: Staff
First place, Website Design: Staff
First place, Website Interactivity and Engagement: Staff
First place, Environmental Reporting: Staff
First place, News Video: Merrily Cassidy
First place, Digital Strategy Excellence: Staff
First place, Humor Columnist: Saralee Perel
First place, Social Issues Feature Story: K.C. Myers
First place, Food Page or Section: Gwenn Friss
First place, Spot News Photo: Merrily Cassidy
First place, Photo Series: Merrily Cassidy
First place, Pictorial Photo: Merrily Cassidy
First place, Education Reporting: Cynthia McCormick
First place, Best Webcast: Eric Williams
First place, Best Infographic on Website: Gregory Bryant
First place, Photo Story: Merrily Cassidy
Second place, Humor Columnist: Tim Miller
Second place, History Reporting: Doug Fraser
Second place, Photo Series: Merrily Cassidy
Second place, Environmental Reporting: Doug Fraser
Second place, News Video: Eric Williams and Jason Kolnos
Second place, Spot News Video: Eric Williams
Second place, Portrait Photo: Merrily Cassidy
Second place, Obituaries: Doug Fraser
Second place, Local Personality Profile: Doug Fraser
Second place, Science/Technology Reporting: Doug Fraser
Second place, Editorial Writing: William Mills
Second place, Transportation Reporting: Sam Mintz, Jason Kolnos, George Brennan and Haven Orecchio-Egresitz
Second place, Crime and Courts Reporting: Haven Orecchio-Egresitz
Second place, Special Section or Supplement: Kathi Scrizzi-Driscoll
Second place, General News Photo: Merrily Cassidy
Second story, Photo Story: Merrily Cassidy
Third place, Sports Section: Staff
Third place, Spot News Video: Jason Kolonos, Sam Mintz and Steve Heaslip
Third place, Spot News Story: Madeleine List
Third place, Portrait Photo: Merrily Cassidy
Third place, Website Interactivity and Engagement: Staff
Third place, Sports Story: Matt Goisman
Third place, Special Section or Supplement: Gwenn Friss
Third place, Science/Technology Reporting: Mary Ann Bragg
Honorable Mention, Serious Columnist: Saralee Perel

The Enterprise
Second place, General Excellence: Staff
Third place, Serious Columnist: Steve Damish
Third place, News Feature Photo: Marc R. Vasconcellos
Third place, Transportation Reporting: Charlie Peters

The Herald News
First place, Front Page: Emely DelSanto
First place, Spot News Photo: Jack Foley
Second place, Audience/Community Involvement : Staff
First place, Political Columnist: Marc Dion
First place, Food Page or Section: Emely DelSanto
First place, Infographics: Emely DelSanto
Second place, Obituaries: Greg Sullivan
Second place, Illustration: Emely DelSanto
Third place, General News Photo: Jack Foley
Third place, Headline Writing: Staff
Third place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Brian Fraga
Honorable Mention, Personality Photo: Jack Foley
Honorable Mention, Social Issues Feature Story: Staff

MetroWest Daily News
First place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Bill Shaner
First place, Pictorial Photo: Ken McGagh
First place, General Excellence: Staff
Second place, Photo Story: Ken McGagh
Second place, Photo Series: Ken McGagh
Second place, Arts & Entertainment Section: Nancy Olesin and Staff
Third place, Business/Economic Reporting: Brittney McNamara
Third place, Photo Series: Ken McGagh
Third place, Health Reporting: Brittney McNamara
Third place, Right-to-Know: Jim Haddadin
Third place, Feature Photo: Ken McGagh

The Patriot Ledger
First place, Racial or Ethnic Issue Coverage: Patrick Ronan and Hongyi Gong
First place, Editorial Cartoon: Joseph Mahoney
First place, Sports Section: Staff
Second place, Business/Economic Reporting: Neal Simpson
Second place, General Excellence: Staff
Third place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Jessica Trufant
Third place, Social Issues Feature Story: Chris Burrell and Neal Simpson
Third place, Feature Photo: Greg Derr
Third place, Transportation Reporting: Staff
Third place, Investigative Reporting: Patrick Ronan
Third place, Local Election Coverage: Patrick Ronan
Honorable Mention, Investigative Reporting: Jessica Trufant and Patrick Ronan

The Providence Journal
First place, Editorial Writing: Staff
First place, Portrait Photo: David DelPoio
First place, Sports Photo: Glenn Osmundson
Second place, Social Issues Feature Story: Lynn Arditi
Third place, Spot News Photo: Bob Breidenbach

Taunton Daily Gazette
First place, General News Story: Staff
First place, Sports Story: Steven Sanchez

Telegram & Gazette
First place, Audience/Community Involvement: Tony Simollardes
First place, Arts & Entertainment Reporting: Victor Infante
First place, Best Overall Website: Mike Elfland and Staff
First place, Best Niche Publication (Editorial): Staff
First place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Mark Sullivan
First place, Living Page or Section: Staff
First place, Government Reporting: Susan Spencer
First place, General News Photo: Steve Lanava
First place, Serious Columnist: Clive McFarlane
First place, News Feature Photo: Christine Hochkeppel
Second place, Personality Photo: Rick Cinclair
Second place, General News Story: Mark Sullivan
Second place, Sports Photo: Steve Lanava
Second place, Spot News Story: Brad Petrishen and Samantha Allen
Second place, Sports Story: Bill Ballou
Second place, Investigative Reporting: Brad Petrishen
Second place, Photo Illustration: Rick Cinclair
Second place, Feature Photo: Christine Hochkeppel
Second place, Spot News Photo: Christine Hochkeppel
Second place, Editorial/Commentary Page: Tony Simollardes
Second place, Right-to-Know: Brad Petrishen
Second place, Business Page or Section: Staff
Second place, Editorial Cartoon: Don Landgren
Third place, Environmental Reporting: Cyrus Moulton
Third place, Illustration: Don Landgren
Third place, Pictorial Photo: Steve Lanava
Third place, General News Story: Susan Spencer
Third place, Sports Columnist: Bill Ballou
Third place, Slide Show: Steve Lanava
Third place, Business/Economic Reporting: Brad Petrishen
Third place, General Excellence: Staff
Third place, History Reporting: Mark Sullivan
Honorable Mention, Sports Section: Staff

The Standard-Times
First place, Special Section or Supplement: Andy Tomolonis and GateHouse Staff
First place, Crime and Courts Reporting: Mike Lawrence
First place, Humor Columnist: Andy Tomolonis
First place, Serious Columnist: Susan Pawlak-Seaman
First place, Science/Technology Reporting: Andy Tomolonis and GateHouse Staff
First place, Photo Story: Peter Pereira
First place, Overall Design and Presentation (print): Staff
First place, Personality Photo: Peter Pereira
First place, Feature Photo: Peter Pereira
Second place, Infographics: Becca McGovern
Second place, Feature Photo: Peter Pereira
Second place, Website Interactivity and Engagement: Andy Tomolonis and Staff
Second place, General News Photo: Peter Pereira
Second place, History Reporting: Auditi Guha
Second place, Personality Photo: Peter Pereira
Second place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Debra Ryan
Second place, Living Page or Section: Becca McGovern
Second place, Social Issues Feature Story: Kathleen McKiernan
Second place, Local Election Coverage: Staff
Second place, Front Page: Becca McGovern
Second place, Education Reporting: Auditi Guha
Second place, Best Blog on a Newspaper Website: Andy Tomolonis
Second place, Health Reporting: Sandy Quadros Bowles
Third place, Photo Story: Peter Pereira
Third place, Best Overall Website: Andy Tomolonis and Staff
Third place, Portrait Photo: Peter Pereira
Third place, Feature Photo: Peter Pereira
Third place, Sports Feature Story: Brendan Kurie
Third place, Business Page or Section: Staff
Third place, Local Personality Profile: Mike Lawrence
Third place, Human Interest Feature Story: Mike Lawrence
Third place, Social Issues Feature Story: Auditi Guha
Third place, Personality Photo: Peter Pereira

Weekly Publications

Arlington Advocate
First place, Social Issues Feature Story: James Sanna
First place, Local Personality Profile: Nick Greenhalgh
Third place, Education Reporting: Heather Beasley Doyle

The Barnstable Patriot
Third place, Headline Writing: Kathryn Basile
Third place, Feature Photo: Alan Belanich

The Beacon-Villager
First place, Sports Feature Story: Martin Renzhofer

Belmont Citizen-Herald
Second place, Transportation Reporting: Bram Berkowitz
Second place, Commentary: Joanna Tzouvelis
Third place, Health Reporting: Bram Berkowitz
Honorable Mention, Transportation Reporting: Bram Berkowitz

Beverly Citizen
Third place, Sports Photo: David Sokol

Brookline Tab
Third place, Social Issues Feature Story: Jenna Fisher

Cape Ann Beacon
First place, Pictorial Photo: David Sokol

The Cape Codder
First place, Arts & Entertainment Section: Donna Tunney
Third place, Environmental Reporting: Doreen Leggett

Cohasset Mariner
Second place, Portrait Photo: Robin Chan
Third place, Obituaries: Amanda C. Thompson

Concord Journal
Third place, Serious Columnist: Kathie Ragsdale

Danvers Herald
Second place, History Reporting: Jeff Pope
Third place, Personality Photo: David Sokol

Easton Journal
First place, Racial or Ethnic Issue Coverage: Staff
Third place, Sports Feature Story: John Quattrucci
Third place, Editorial Writing: Donna Whitehead
Honorable Mention, Sports Story: John Quattrucci

The Hingham Journal
Photographer of the Year: Robin Chan
First place, Photo Series: Robin Chan
First place, General News Photo: Robin Chan
First place, Feature Video: Robin Chan
Second place, General News Photo: Robin Chan
Third place, Business/Economic Reporting: Carol Britton Meyer

The Inquirer and Mirror
First place, Feature Photo: Nicole Harnishfeger
First place, History Reporting: John Stanton
First place, Business/Economic Reporting: Joshua Balling
First place, Special Section or Supplement: Staff
First place, Entertainment Video: Nicole Harnishfeger
First place, Spot News Photo: Nicole Harnishfeger
Second place, Spot News Photo: Nicole Harnishfeger
Second place, Spot News Video: Nicole Harnishfeger
Second place, General News Photo : Nicole Harnishfeger
Second place, Arts & Entertainment Reporting: Joshua Balling, Lindsay Pykosz and Dean Geddes
Second place, News Video: Nicole Harnishfeger
Second place, General News Story: Joshua Balling
Third place, Transportation Reporting: Matt Turner
Third place, News Feature Photo: Nicole Harnishfeger
Third place, Photo Story: Nicole Harnishfeger
Third place, Personality Photo: Nicole Harnishfeger

Ipswich Chronicle
First place, Environmental Reporting: Jeannette Hinkle
Third place, Political Columnist: Daniel MacAlpine

Lexington Minuteman
First place, Social Issues Feature Story: Caitlyn Kelleher and Henry Schwan
Second place, Education Reporting: Caitlyn Kelleher

Littleton Independent
Third place, Science/Technology Reporting: Alexander Silva

Mansfield News
Second place, Sports Columnist: Sara Cline

Marblehead Reporter
First place, Arts & Entertainment Section: Mary Reines
First place, Sports Story: Christopher Hurley

Marshfield Mariner
First place, Sports Photo: Robin Chan
First place, General News Story: Staff
Second place, Pictorial Photo: Robin Chan
Second place, Feature Photo: Alyssa Stone
Second place, Personality Photo: Alyssa Stone

Medford Transcript
First place, Health Reporting: Alex Ruppenthal
First place, Investigative Reporting: Alex Ruppenthal

Melrose Free Press
Second place, Social Issues Feature Story: Aaron Leibowitz
Third place, Sports Section: Christopher Hurley
Honorable Mention, Sports Feature Story: Christopher Hurley

Norwell Mariner
First place, Food Page or Section: Staff
First place, Personality Photo: Alyssa Stone
First place, Photo Story: Robin Chan
Third place, Local Election Coverage: Alice Coyle
Third place, Humor Columnist: Alice Coyle

North Shore Sunday
Second place, Science/Technology Reporting: Jennie Oemig
Third place, Spot News Story: Tim McCarthy

Old Colony Memorial
First place, Photo Series: Emily Clark
First place, Government Reporting: Frank Mand
Second place, Audience/Community Involvement: Staff
Second place, Pictorial Photo: Alyssa Stone
Second place, History Reporting: Rich Harbert
Third place, Obituaries: Rich Harbert

Provincetown Banner
Second place, Environmental Reporting: Ann Wood
Second place, Human Interest Feature Story: Ann Wood
Third place, Local Personality Profile: Ann Wood
Third place, Arts & Entertainment Section: Staff

Saugus Advertiser
First place, Sports Columnist: Joe McConnell

Scituate Mariner
First place, News Feature Photo: Robin Chan
First place, Feature Photo: Robin Chan
First place, Pictorial Photo: Alyssa Stone
Second place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Ruth Thompson and Kristi Funderburk
Second place, Photo Story: Robin Chan
Third place, Portrait Photo: Alyssa Stone

Somerville Journal
Third place, Pictorial Photo: David Sokol

Wareham Courier
Second place, Humor Columnist: Frank Mulligan

Wellesley Townsman
Second place, Human Interest Feature Story: Jordan Mayblum
Second place, General News Story: Jordan Mayblum

Winchester Star
First place, Business/Economic Reporting: Bram Berkowitz
Third place, Human Interest Feature Story: Bram Berkowitz
Third place, Social Issues Feature Story: Melissa Russell
Third place, Reporting on Religious Issues: Melissa Russell

For more information, visit nenpa.com.

Tuscaloosa News recognized by Associated Press Sports Editors

28.02.2017 John Crouch Awards

The Tuscaloosa News

The Tuscaloosa News was recently honored with the Associated Press Sports Editors’ highest award for the fourth time in five years, garnering “Grand Slam” status for top-10 finishes in the daily sections, special sections, Sunday sections and website categories in its division.

The newspaper and its companion websites is among five news organizations that have earned top 10 honors in the APSE’s contest for eight straight years, and earned 10 awards overall.

The Tuscaloosa News won two top-10 awards for breaking news: one by Joey Chandler for her report on the suspension of an area high school coach, and one by Aaron Suttles and Andrew Bone for their report on the former University of Alabama assistant football coach stepping down in the midst of an investigation into possible NCAA recruiting violations.

Bone, Suttles and Chandler also received a top-10 award in the projects division for the Alabama’s Most Wanted package ranking the state’s top 50 football prospects.

Cecil Hurt placed in the top 10 for column writing and Tommy Deas was honored with a top-10 award for explanatory writing.

Tuscaloosa News intern and University of Alabama student, Tyler Waldrep, received a top-five honor in long video for his video on the UA men’s tennis team training with the school’s ROTC program.

For more information, visit bit.ly/2lTxrom.

Northwest Florida Daily News, StarNews recognized at Local Media Association awards

3.02.2017 John Crouch Awards

Northwest Florida Daily News and StarNews were recently recognized at the Local Media Association’s Digital Innovation Contest, which was judged by the faculty of the University of Texas at Austin’s Engaging News Project.

NWFDNNorthwest Florida Daily News in Fort Walton Beach, Florida, was awarded first-place in the Best Contest and/or Promotion category in the sites with 250,001 – 750,000 monthly unique visitors group for its “Home for the Holidays” promotion.

Judges noted: The company teamed up with a regional airport to award a local veteran in the area code a free airplane trip for the holiday season. There were around 972 entries and one winner. The airport invested $9,375 for the promotion and it came with success. They did a great job focusing their audience on veterans since that demographic uses the airport services quite frequently. They made great use of their outlets by dominating both print and digital media to advertise the campaign. The airport and Northwest Florida Daily News now have a valuable partnership that could go a long way in the future.

StarNewsStarNews in Wilmington, North Carolina, was awarded first-place in the Best Strategy to Grow Digital Audience category.

Judges noted: StarNews Media strategies focus on a couple different things, including scheduling and direct involvement between reporter and reader. They keep track of running social media posts early in the morning when traffic tends to be the highest. Average Facebook Likes have increased by 42 percent and their Twitter followers have increased by 42 percent. They manage a rewards program for the reporters in having their personal pages viewed most often.

Sherry Jones, StarNews’ managing editor, was named as the competition’s Local Media Digital News Innovator of the Year.

Judges noted: It’s clear that Sherry has had an incredible impact on her news organization. While her nomination mentions digital initiatives that she has played a role in for years, we were particularly impressed with the work she did this year, including helping the web team adopt a new website template and the Reporter Audience Growth program. We look forward to seeing what new innovation Sherry comes up with next!

propel_logoPropel Marketing was awarded first-place in the Best Digital Agency category.

Judges noted: We really liked Propel Marketing’s consumer reach and growth as an agency: they operate in 32 states and reach 19 million people every single week. Additionally, they have great third-party connections that drive their agency forward.

More more information and a completed list of winner, visit the Local Media Association.

GateHouse Media acquires Dix Communications newspapers

Dix ComGateHouse Media recently acquired Dix Communications, which publishes newspapers in northeastern and east-central Ohio.

The acquisition includes five daily and 18 weekly publications, including The Daily Record, the Record-Courier, The Alliance Review, the Times-Gazette and The Daily Jeffersonian. In addition to the print publications, the acquisition includes a number of niche publications, websites and a commercial printing operation.

Jim Hopson, who recently served as the interim publisher in Columbus, Ohio, has been appointed interim Group Publisher of GateHouse North-Central Ohio and will oversee the new division.

For more information, visit bit.ly/2kSclt7.

Peter Meyer assumes additional leadership responsibility for GateHouse Media New England

Peter MeyerPeter Meyer, regional vice president and publisher of publications on Cape Cod and South Coast, will assume additional leadership responsibility for GateHouse Media New England, which publishes six dailies, 98 weeklies, 164 Wicked Local websites and assorted specialty publications.

Meyer began at the Cape Cod Times in 1986 as production director and also served as its general manager and assistant to the publisher before being named president and publisher in 2003. In 2008, he also became president and publisher of SouthCoast Media Group. He was named regional vice president by GateHouse media in 2015.

Before moving to Cape Cod, Meyer worked for Dow Jones & Company Inc. at Wall Street Journal publishing facilities in California, Maryland, Massachusetts and Pennsylvania.

He holds an MBA from Suffolk University and bachelor’s of science from Western Michigan University.

For more information, visit bit.ly/2jLssH6.

Blend elementum consequat lacus, sit amet pulvinar urna hendrerit sit amet. Sed aliquam eu ante a ultricies. Interdum et malesuada fames ac ante ipsum primis in faucibus. Fusce elementum felis lorem, eget scelerisque enim blandit quis.

Massa turpis ornare nec commodo non, auctor vel cursus vestibulum varius hendrerit turpis quiseam cursus.