Author archives: John Crouch

GateHouse Media papers awarded in NC press contest

27.02.2018 John Crouch Awards

Multiple GateHouse Media journalists and publications in North Carolina were recently honored by the North Carolina Press Association at the organization’s annual meeting at the Carolina Club on the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill campus.

Awards included:

The Star (Shelby)
Education Reporting: 2nd Place- Elise Franco, CCC.franco
Feature Writing: 1st Place- Casey White, Meet Shelby’s Radio
General Excellence – Newspapers Only: 3rd Place- Staff
News Section Design – Dailies Only: 2nd Place- Staff, news section design 1 and 2

StarNews (Wilmington)
Arts and Entertainment Reporting: 1st Place- John Staton, Art & Identity
Best Community Coverage: 3rd Place- Staff
News Enterprise Reporting: 2nd Place- Staff, Northside Now
News Enterprise Reporting: 3rd Place- Adam Wagner and Kevin Maurer, Camp Lejeune
Sports Enterprise Writing: 1st Place- Alex Riley, The Long Climb
Best Lede: 1st Place, Alex Riley
Best Lede: 3rd Place, John Staton
Election/Political Reporting: 2nd Place- Tim Buckland, Lee, Barnhill campaign
Feature Section Design – Dailies Only: 2nd Place- Staff, Features Section April 1-2
General Excellence – Newspapers Only: 1st Place- Staff
General Excellence for Newspaper Websites – Newspapers Only: www.starnewsonline.com
Headline Writing: 1st Place- Julian March
Headline Writing: 3rd Place- John Staton
Investigative Reporting: 2nd Place- Staff, Toxic chemical taints drinking water
Photo Page or Essay: 2nd Place- Ken Blevins, Matt Born, and Dan Spears, Wells Fargo PGA Tournament
Public Service Award – Dailies Only: 3rd Place- Staff, GenX in the Cape Fear River
Special Section – Newspapers Only: 2nd Place- Staff, StarNews 150th Anniversary
Sports Coverage – Newspapers Only: 1st Place- Staff, March 6-7 Sports Coverage
Sports Feature Photo: 3rd Place- Matt Born, Whiteville celebration

The Fayetteville Observer
Beat News Reporting: 1st Place- Greg Barnes, Mike Lallier case
Beat News Reporting: 3rd Place- Steve DeVane, GenX isn’t the only possible toxin in the Cape Fear River
Best Niche Publication: 1st Place- Staff, High School Football Preview
Deadline News Reporting – Dailies Only: 2nd Place- Staff, Hurricane Matthew
News Enterprise Reporting: 1st Place- Alicia Banks, The Haven animal shelter investigation
News Feature Writing: 1st Place- Chick Jacobs, Unless something turns up, we’ll keep searching
News Feature Writing: 3rd Place- Paul Woolverton, Bitter Anniversary: 20th anniversary of officer killings
Appearance and Design – Newspapers Only: 1st Place- Staff
Best Multimedia Project: 1st Place- Andrew Craft and Mariano Santillan, Hurricane Matthew: Then and now
Best Video: 1st Place- Staff, A mother’s regret: Heather’s story
City County Government Reporting: 2nd Place- Greg Barnes, Hoke County audit
Editorials: 2nd Place- Myron B. Pitts
Feature Section Design – Dailies Only: 1st Place- Staff
General Excellence – Newspapers Only: 2nd Place- Staff, General Excellence, Oct. 9-10, 2016
General News Reporting: 2nd Place- Staff, Hurricane Matthew recovery
General News Reporting: 3rd Place- Steve DeVane, Revaluation hits some hard
Illustration/Photo Illustration/Graphics – Dailies Only: 2nd Place- Mariano Santillan, A State of Change
News Section Design – Dailies Only: 1st Place- Staff
Photography, Feature: 2nd Place- Andrew Craft, Stress Test
Photography, Feature: 3rd Place- Shane Dunlap, Pick up your cross
Photography, General News: 2nd Place- Melissa Sue Gerrits, Sacrifice
Photography, Spot: 1st Place- Melissa Sue Gerrits, Standoff
Photography, Spot: 2nd Place- Andrew Craft, Matthew Makes Mess
Public Service Award – Dailies Only: 1st Place- Greg Barnes, Fatal Flaws: North Carolina’s Child Welfare Crisis
Religion & Faith Reporting: 3rd Place- Chick Jacobs, A port in the storm
Serious Columns: 1st Place- Tim White
Serious Columns: 1st Place- Bill Kirby Jr.
Serious Columns: 3rd Place- Myron B. Pitts

Gaston Gazette
Beat News Reporting: 2nd Place- Adam Lawson, Mount Holly killing
Best Community Coverage: 2nd Place- Staff
News Feature Writing: 2nd Place- Kevin Ellis, First black woman at UNC Chapel Hill
Online Breaking News Coverage: 2nd Place- Adam Lawson, Nick Dumont and Alyssa Pressler, Plasma Center Shooting
Sports Enterprise Writing: 2nd Place- Richard Walker, Winning over a community
Best Multimedia Project: 2nd Place- Eric Wildstein, 2017 Gaston County graduation map
Best Multimedia Project: 3rd Place- Nick Dumont, How Pat McCrory lost
Business Writing – Dailies Only: 3rd Place- Eric Wildstein, Duke Energy coal ash concerns
Feature Writing: 3rd Place- Eric Wildstein, What is success?
General Excellence – Newspapers Only: 3rd Place- Staff
Investigative Reporting: 1st Place- Eric Wildstein and Kevin Ellis, Belmont middle school land controversy
Lighter Columns: 1st Place- Bill Poteat
Photography, Sports: 1st Place- Mike Hensdill, Safe at home
Sports Feature Photo: 2nd Place- Mike Hensdill, Grizzlies Fan
Sports News Reporting: 2nd Place- Jack Flagler, South Point gets rare shot at redemption

The Times-News (Hendersonville)
Education Reporting: 1st Place- Andrew Mundhenk, Lottery money helps fund local school construction projects
Sports Writing Feature: 1st Place- Joey Millwood, Behind the lights
Best Multimedia Project: 2nd Place- Dereck Lacey and Nick Dumont, Flight 22 crash anniversary
City Government Reporting: 3rd Place- Dereck Lacey, Rehab facility winning over Mills River residents
Editorial Page: 1st Place- Chris Horeth and Harrison Metzger
Photo Page or Essay: 2nd Place- Patrick Sullivan, 90 veterans flown to DC
Sports Coverage – Newspapers Only: 2nd Place- Joey Millwood and Dean Hensley
Sport News Reporting: 2nd Place- Dean Hensley, Mickey Marvin funeral

The Courier-Tribune (Asheboro)
Deadline News Reporting – Dailies Only: 1st Place- Judi Brinegar, Firefighters join forces to fight industrial fire
Deadline News Reporting – Dailies Only: 2nd Place- Judi Brinegar, Rallies against KKK find support
News Feature Writing: 3rd Place- Chip Womick, Immigration fears, real or premature?
Investigative Reporting: 3rd Place- Chip Womick, Randolph family faces noose in front of their home
Lighter Columns: 1st Place- Annette Jordan, Those pretty Allred girls; Evil minions of the newsroom; Breakfast buddies
Profile Feature: 3rd Place- Greta Lint, Ten year old welder makes crafts and buys first car
Serious Columns: 2nd Place- Annette Jordan, We are not receptive; How the ripple effect works; Hugo
Sports Columns: 2nd Place- Megan Crotty, It’s good to be back; Farewell ungrateful 2016; Requiem

The Daily News (Jacksonville)
Education Reporting: 1st Place- Jannette Pippin, School choice
Sports Enterprise Writing: 3rd Place- Rick Scoppe, Girls Wrestling
Sports Columns: 1st Place- Rick Scoppe

Free Press (Kinston)
Best Niche Publication: 1st Place- Chris Segal, Janet Carter and Dustin George, Hurricane Matthew
Business Writing – Dailies Only: 3rd Place- Dustin George, When others were without, FatBaby’s opened its doors
General Excellence for Newspaper Websites – Newspapers Only: 2nd Place, Staff

The Dispatch (Davidson County)
News Enterprise Reporting: 3rd Place- Mat Batts, Clearing the smoke
Best Video: 3rd Place- Donnie Roberts, Kids with really big hearts
Editorials: 1st Place- Scott Jenkins
Illustration/Photo Illustration/Graphics – Dailies Only: 3rd Place- Donnie Roberts, Following the dollar
Photography, Feature: 1st Place- Donnie Roberts, Blanketed from sheets of rain

The Times-News (Burlington)
Beat Feature Reporting: 2nd Place- Charity Apple, Building a family
Lighter Columns: 3rd Place- Rich Jackson
Photography, General News: 3rd Place- Caroline Brehman, Tactical advantage
Special Section – Newspapers Only: 3rd Place, Staff
Special Section – Specialty Publications Only: 1st Place, Staff, Redeem team
Sports News Reporting: 1st Place- Adam Smith, Duke guard
Sports News Reporting: 3rd Place- Adam Smith, A matter of trust

Sun Journal (New Bern)
Best Niche Publication: 2nd Place- Ken Buday, Darren Hendricks and Bill Hand, My New Bern Fall 2017
Illustration/Photo Illustration/Graphics – Dailies Only: 2nd Place- Todd Michalek, Pitching
Lighter Columns: 2nd Place- Bill Hand
Photography, Sports: 3rd Place- Todd Michalek, Player crying

The Havelock News
General Excellence for Newspaper Websites – Newspapers Only: 1st Place- Staff
Photo Page or Essay: 1st Place- Ken Buday, Freedom Festival
Photography, Sports: 1st Place- Ken Buday, Big plays boost Rams
Sports News Reporting: 1st Place- Ken Buday, Havelock football
Sports News Reporting: 2nd Place- Ken Buday, Havelock game report

For a complete list of winners, visit the North Carolina Press Association.

Herald-Tribune’s Patrick Dorsey named SNPA president

Patrick Dorsey

Patrick Dorsey, regional vice president of GateHouse Media’s Coastal Group and publisher of the Herald-Tribune Media Group in Sarasota, Florida, was recently named president of the Southern Newspaper Publishers Association.

Dorsey, who previously served as SNPA’s treasurer, was appointed by the SNPA Executive Committee to succeed Les Simpson and will serve as president until the annual SNPA News Industry Summit in October.

SNPA President-Elect PJ Browning, president and publisher of The Post and Courier in Charleston, South Carolina, will remain president-elect and will be nominated to succeed Dorsey at the 2018 annual meeting in Nashville.

For more information, visit the Herald-Tribune.

Columbus Dispatch’s Tim May honored by National Sports Media Association

30.01.2018 John Crouch Awards


A full moon rises over the Columbus Dispatch neon sign in downtown Columbus on July 9, 2017. [Adam Cairns/Dispatch]

Veteran Columbus Dispatch sports reporter Tim May was recently named the Ohio Sportswriter of the Year by the National Sports Media Association.

May and all of the other honorees will be recognized at the 59th annual NSMA Awards Weekend, June 23-25, 2018, in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.

For the complete list of winners, visit NSMA.

GateHouse Media launches co-branded content, commerce initiative with Houzz

GateHouse Media recently announced an alliance with Houzz, the biggest platform for home renovation and design, to provide the full, authentic Houzz content, shopping and pro-finder experience across all GateHouse newspaper websites. This is the first time Houzz has partnered with any U.S. publisher to provide readers with a fully co-branded experience that includes the ability to purchase products directly from the publisher’s co-branded websites.

The integration with Houzz is part of GateHouse Media’s strategy to create local home and real estate destination channels within newspapers’ websites. The collaboration, which launched in mid-November 2017 across an initial group of 20 newspaper websites, will bring Houzz’s inspirational home design content and robust shopping experience to GateHouse’s approximately 39 million monthly readers. The full roll-out to all newspaper websites will be complete in early 2018. The Homes channels within each website will also feature local real estate content, homes for sale and recent transaction information, and tools to help prospective buyers and sellers. For realtors and brokers, GateHouse offers a full suite of digital marketing tools through its small business services business, ThriveHive, as well as print and digital advertising opportunities.

“We’re thrilled to provide our readers with the full Houzz content experience,” said Kirk Davis, CEO of GateHouse Media. “And we are truly excited to be the first publisher to deliver a co-branded commerce experience that offers all the great products from the Houzz Shop within the trusted, local environment of our New Media news sites.”

For GateHouse Media, this unique, first-of-its-kind digital partnership adds tremendous value for both consumers and business-to-business customers. To promote the partnership, GateHouse will launch a month-long sweepstakes nationwide Jan.15, with prize offerings that include a $5000 Houzz shopping spree, daily cash prizes and Houzz discount coupons.

For more information, check out The Ledger’s new Homes section.

GateHouse Media investigation: Living in the shadow of wind farms

Wind farms generate clean energy, but living in their shadow has its costs, according to a six-month GateHouse Media investigation.

The report uncovered a litany of complaints and lawsuits from coast to coast. Wind farm developers from some of the biggest energy companies in the world have divided communities and angered residents, some of whom say the giant turbines have ruined their lives.

The turbines create relentless noises, vibrations and shadow flickers, according to some of those living nearby. Developers are accused of operating in secret and using aggressive tactics to obtain land leases. Energy officials call the complaints exaggerated.

The data-rich project was reported by National Data Projects Editor Emily Le Coz and investigative reporting intern Lucille Sherman (a senior journalism student at the University of Missouri). These investigative journalists compiled a list of over 450 families nationwide who spoke before state commissions and in legislative hearings. The reporters also spoke with 70 families and 10 lawmakers, reviewed lawsuits and lease agreements.

What is it like to live near a wind farm? Our project takes you on a journey to understand the lives of those in the shadow. For example, you can experience the flicker created by the turning turbines with our simulation.

See for yourself. Hear from the farmers. Check out the project.

Providence Journal reporter recognized at 2017 AAAS Kavli Science Journalism Awards

16.11.2017 John Crouch Awards

Providence Journal staff writer Alex Kuffner recently received a Silver Award from the American Association for the Advancement of Science for his coverage of the risks facing Rhode Island communities from either a once-in-a-century hurricane or sea-level rise.

Kuffner’s series of stories — including “Rising seas, rising stakes” from Nov. 20, 2016; “Losing Ground” from March 19, 2017; and “On the Brink” from July 9, 2017 — won second place for newspapers with circulations of 150,000 or less in the organization’s Kavli Science Journalism Awards, which honor distinguished reporting for a general audience. There were entries from publications in more than 40 countries.

Paul Raeburn, a freelance science writer who served as one of the judges, said Kuffner’s series was “a close look at a local issue, informed by a broader perspective.”

Another judge, Nancy Shute of National Public Radio, said the stories helped Rhode Islanders “understand the real risks they face from sea level rise and wetlands loss.”

Kuffner has worked for The Providence Journal since 2000.

For more information, visit bit.ly/2ASJAB6.

Home Town Cook’n Thanksgiving recipe contest winners announced

GateHouse Media has awarded more than $5,000 in cash and prizes to the winners of its first Home Town Cook’n Thanksgiving recipe contest:

Soups category winner: Ellen Verdugo, Gloucester, Massachusetts, for Mushroom-Chestnut ‘Tres Leches’ Soup with Espresso and Thyme
Vegetable dishes category winner: Jaemuk Jeong, Athens, Georgia, for Kabocha Casserole
Non-turkey entrees category winner: Dianna M. Wara, Washington, Illinois, for Twisted Lime & Cranberry Pork Roast
Cakes and cobblers category winner: Patricia A. Harmon, Baden, Pennsylvania, for Blackberry Apple Cobbler with Cinnamon Chip Ice Cream Scone Topping
Grand prize winner: Loanne Chiu, Fort Worth, Texas, for Thanksgiving Aromatic Pumpkin Beef Ribs

Each category winner received a $500 American Express gift card, and the grand prize winner received a culinary experience trip for two to their choice of New Orleans, New York City or Napa Valley.

Twelve finalist recipes – out of more than 1,100 submissions – were prepared and judged Oct. 27 at Columbus State Community College in Ohio. Four members of the school’s culinary program assessed the recipes on taste, visual appeal and creativity, and chose the winners. Winning recipes will be posted at hometowncookn.com after Nov. 20 and a collection of recipes from the contest will be published in GateHouse Media newspapers and on their websites Nov. 22 and 23, Thanksgiving Day.

The contest entry program was provided by Cook’n, a digital recipe organization and sharing tool. Cook’n lets users snag recipes from anywhere online and access them on any device through the Cook’n app. Users can also compile and print cookbooks, get the nutritional value of recipes, create shopping lists and weekly meal plans and more.

GateHouse Media launches national scholarship competition

GateHouse Media recently launched a scholarship contest for college-bound students across the nation.

Students are asked to select either the word “impact,” “trusted,” “community” or “local” and submit an essay of up to 500 words explaining what the word means to them.

The competition will award five $1,000 scholarships and one $3,000 grand prize scholarship.

For more information, visit GateHouseScholarship.com.

GateHouse Media papers honored by Florida Press Club

7.11.2017 John Crouch Awards

Several GateHouse Media newspapers were recently recognized in the Florida Press Club’s 2017 Excellence in Journalism Competition, which honors the best in digital and print journalism from across the state.

GateHouse Media winners include:

Photography – Breaking News, Class A-B
First-place: Nigel Cook, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third-place: David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Photography – Breaking News, Class C
First-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography – Feature Photo Essay, A-D
First-place: Lola Gomez, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third-place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala StarBanner

Photography – Features, Class B
First-place: David Tucker, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Second-place: Jim Tiller, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Photography – Features, Class C
First-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
Third-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography – General News, Class C
First-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
Second-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald
Third-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography – Portrait/Personality, Class C-D
Second-place: Patti Blake, Panama City News Herald

Photography – Sports Action, Class B
First-place: Bruce Ackerman, Ocala StarBanner
Second-place: Lola Gomez, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Special Awards – Frances DeVore Award for Public Service, Class A-D
Second-place: Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Special Awards – Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class B
First-place: Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Special Awards – Lucy Morgan Award for In-Depth Reporting, Class C-D
Second-place: Eryn Dion, Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Special Awards – That is so… Florida, Class C
First-place: Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Special Sections, Class A-B
Second-place: Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third-place: Staff, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Breaking News, Class B
First-place: Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Breaking News, Class C
First-place: Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald
Second-place: Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald
Third-place: Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Business Reporting, Class C
First-place: Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald
Second-place: John Henderson, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Commentary Writing, Class B
First-place: Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Education Writing, Class B
Second-place: Erica Breunlin, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Education Writing, Class C-D
First-place: Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Environmental News, Class B
First-place: Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Environmental News, Class C
First-place: Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Writing – General News, Class B
First-place: Seth Robbins, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third-place: Eileen Zaffiro-Kean, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Health Writing, Class C
First-place: Katie Landeck, Panama City Herald

Writing – Light Feature Reporting, Class C
First-place: Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald
Second-place: Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Minority Reporting, Class B-D
First-place: Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third-place: Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Opinion Writing, Class A-B
Third-place: Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Public Safety Reporting, Class B
First-place: Frank Fernandez, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Public Safety Reporting, Class C
First-place: Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald
Third-place: Zack McDonald, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Religion Writing, Class A-D
Third-place: Eryn Dion, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Serious Feature Writing, Class B
Second-place: Suzanne Hirt, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Serious Feature Writing, Class C
Third-place: Cindy Swirko, Gainesville Sun

Writing – Sports Column, Class B
First-place: Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Sports Column, Class C
First-place: Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Sports Feature Writing, Class B
Second-place: Zach Dean, Daytona Beach News-Journal
Third-place: Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Sports Feature Writing, Class C
Second-place: Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Sports Writing, Class B
First-place: Ken Willis, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Sports Writing, Class C
Second-place: Pat McCann, Panama City News Herald

Writing – Travel and Tourism, Class A-B
Second-place: Jim Abbott, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Writing – Travel and Tourism, Class C
First-place: John Henderson, Panama City News Herald
Second-place: Katie Landeck, Panama City News Herald

For more information and the complete list of winners, visit the Florida Press Club.

GateHouse Media honored at NENPA awards

17.10.2017 John Crouch Awards

Several GateHouse Media publications were recently honored by the New England Newspaper and Press Association at the 2017 New England Newspaper Conference for honors including Newspaper of the Year and for outstanding journalism.

The Patriot Ledger in Quincy, Massachusetts, was awarded the 2017 New England Newspaper of the Year in the weekday newspaper category for a paper with a circulation of 25,000-35,000. The Provincetown (Massachusetts) Banner was given the same award in the weekly community newspaper category for a paper with a circulation of 4,500-8,000.

Several papers were honored with the “Distinguished Newspaper” award.

In the weekday newspaper category:
The Milford (Massachusetts) Daily News – less than 8,000 circulation
The Herald News in Fall River, Massachusetts – 8,000-15,000
The MetroWest Daily News in Framingham, Massachusetts – 8,000-15,000
Cape Cod Times in Hyannis, Massachusetts – 25,000-35,000
The Providence (Rhode Island) Journal – 35,000+

In the Sunday newspaper category:
The MetroWest Daily News – less than 18,000 circulation
The Sunday Enterprise in Brockton, Massachusetts  – 18,000-30,000
The Patriot Ledger – 30,000-45,000
Providence Journal – 45,000+

In the weekly community newspaper category:
The Inquirer and Mirror in Nantucket, Massachusetts – 4,500-8,000

Several papers were also honored with “Publick Occurrences” awards, in recognition of New England’s most outstanding journalism.

The Patriot Ledger won for its project “Danger Zone: Pedestrian safety in Quincy.”

The Providence Journal won for its project “Pot & Profit.”

For more information, visit NENPA.

Blend elementum consequat lacus, sit amet pulvinar urna hendrerit sit amet. Sed aliquam eu ante a ultricies. Interdum et malesuada fames ac ante ipsum primis in faucibus. Fusce elementum felis lorem, eget scelerisque enim blandit quis.

Massa turpis ornare nec commodo non, auctor vel cursus vestibulum varius hendrerit turpis quiseam cursus.